Town of Myersville residents are under a Boil Water Advisory through Tuesday. The advisory is the result of a water main break Saturday.

Town officials say the water is safe to use for washing and cleaning but should be boiled prior to consumption. Bring water to a rolling boil for one minute and then let it cool.

The town's emergency contact line is 301-992-1861.

(4) comments

MD1756

A better O&M program (in other words, put more tax dollars into infrastructure) might help prevent these types of failures.

TomWheatley

You mean growth does not pay for itself? Gasp, who knew?

gabrielshorn2013

Not sure where the break was, but I believe all of that piping was replaced on Main Street a few years ago during a huge renovation project.

MD1756

Then better quality work or piping is needed.

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. No vulgar, racist, sexist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, not personal attacks or ad hominem criticisms.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Be civil. Don't threaten. Don't lie. Don't bait. Don't degrade others.
No trolling. Stay on topic.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
No deceptive names. Apparently misleading usernames are not allowed.
Say it once. No repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link for abusive posts.

Thank you for reading!

Already a member?

Login Now
Click Here!

Currently a News-Post subscriber?

Activate your membership at no additional charge.
Click Here!

Need more information?

Learn about the benefits of membership.
Click Here!

Ready to join?

Choose the membership plan that fits your needs.
Click Here!