The following students have been named to the honor roll for the second marking period of the 2020-2021 school year at Frederick High School:

Grade nine, first honors: Samuel Afari, Calebta Agyeman Badu, Munira Akwada, Dzifa Ameko, Haily Aquino, Jennifer Baca, Fredy Bautista Romero, Cassandra Bazinet, Sydney Blocker, Natara Boateng, Melia Bugg, Addison Crider, Yadan Marie Dao, Mira Deni, Christopher DeOcampo, Zoey Dimitriou, Tenia Dove, Owen German, Tristan Godwin, Elizabeth Goodwin, Christian Gray, Caroline Gregory, Patrick Griffin, Jude Hattenberger, Mary Johnson, Caroline Layman, Mallory Leembruggen, Jaden Limpert and Reilly London.

Asha Maher, Daniela Mariona, Regina Mawi, Ammara Mazumder, Sean McNamara, Aiyana Mills, Kayla Moats, Gracia Mulangu, Rachel Mung, Aubree Murray, Franchesca Noel, Catherine O’Driscoll, Cayden Palmquist, Blessing Poku, Charlie Polychrones, Van Daniel Santiago, Emmaline Seibert, Katherine Seibert, Zoe Shykind, Joseph Siam, Angelina Sotela, Max Spangler, Abigail Sterba, Anja Ten Eyck, Sridhanya Thirumala, Sreenija Thope, Morgan Thorpe, Halley Trejo, Isabel Waltrip, Tori Waverly, Aidan Wellen and Taylor Wiley.

Grade nine, second honors: Alexis Ackah, Tyra Adzannur, Peguille Affo, Ali Alfeerawi, Adan Amaya, Luis Amaya-Ventura, Savanna Bell, Esther Binga, Ariana Blanco-Ortiz, John Braganini, Lindsey Buah, Angela K. Chisanga, Antoinette Crosby, Lily Culbertson, Lindsay DeLauder, Tariq Djackou, Amanda Dorsey, Chase Doyle, Abigail Effland, Kokou Emejue, Manida Fred, Tihani Fuentes, Leticia Garcia, Marla Garcia Guzman, Yessica Gonzalez, Kayla Gooch, Isabelle Granato-Guerrero, Lindsey Guerrero, Amberlee Guzman, Ariana Harrilson, Charlotte Headland, Noah Housen, Gabriella Irizarry Castro, Dominic Jimenez-Marin, Christopher Jimenez-Tobar, Noah Johnson, Nyla Johnson, Morgan Kalinowski, Tyler Knill, Kelly Le, Gavin Legge, Jonathan Lemus, Jordan Limpert and Carlos Lopez.

KaVon Macklin, Nathan Mairena, Grace Manthi, Tania Martinez Funez, Cadence McGruder, Christian Mendoza, Deja Milton, Thomas O’Driscoll, Excellent Obiamiwe, Alicia Orellana-Lazo, Jaide Ortega Griffin, Aida Paniagua Ramirez, Evelyn Par, Ahsly Paredes Quezada, Fihenyx Parker, Alan Perez — Rojas, Brook Philemon, Raymond Quarshie, Roxana Ramos Perez, Daniel Remsberg, Susy Salamanca-Castillo, Justin Sanchez-Najera, Perlita Santana, Justin Seebach, Ava Sholter, Dhy Nesty Sommerville, Eisha Syed, Tahj Tejeda, Litzy Tellez-Rubio, Zander Templeton, Leo Thoma, Brian Turner, Isabella Vasquez, Anthony Venable, Victor Villalta Orellana, Jaylen Vinson, Finn Waltrip, Riana Weaver, Mikah Williams, Takeyrea Williams Carter, Joshua Yancer and Caiden Yoder.

Grade 10, first honors: Rodney Amankwah, Kafui Ameko, Alivea Apshago, Marilyn Aristondo, Kendall Artis, Ethan Artis, Dax Beeman, Jose Caceres Pichinte, Kendall Cole, Taylor Daus, Shenali De Silva, Jaylen Dennis, Severin Elbich, Alyssia Estero, Samantha Fulton, Gabriel Garcia, Jazmyn Gooch, Taylor Goodrich, Daniel Griffin, Andrew Guzman, Aleena Hassen Friess, Reagan Hattenberger, James Hensley, Nailah Holder, Kelsey Hurst, Kaelyn Joseph, Elisha Kabongo, Sean Kettlestrings, Amanda Laryea, Savanna Legge and Jade Lucas.

Jonathan Martinez, Daniel Matlock, Kariss McGarrah, Jannatul Mia, Mary Obreiter, Julia Osborne, Jennifer Palacios, Shaeed Parchment, Celvin Pena, Pia Petke, Nicolas Preda, Jonathan Rampersaud, Jazmine Robertson, Jacob Rogers, Lauren Routzahn, Victor Ruiz, Diana Sanchez-Garcia, Carly Shearer, Nicole Sibold, Larry Smith, Tony Tang, William Ten Eyck, Angelique Thompson, Estelle Nathalie Tikom Kamdom, Sidney Tucci, Delilah Tuck, Rachel Ullman, Jessyka Velasquez, Reva Vemulapalli, Allison Ward and Kendel Wickline.

Grade 10, second honors: Nasir Addo, Faiza Akter, Nnaji Akwada, Fatma Al-Kizim, Xiomara Amaya Escobar, Keith Andrews, Judson Asomani, Annika Atkins, Brenda Benitez Granados, Timothy Berry, Demetrius Beynum, Sequia Borders, Calvin Bowman, Kayla Briones, David Budd, Saryah Bynum, Makayla Calixte, Katie Canales Bonilla, Luis Casiano Alicea, Jonas Chalkley, Langston Chandler, Angeline Cillo, Eunice Cin, Alan Cintora, Alvaro Cisneros-Ramos, Khaliq-Ali Connor, Josselin Cortez, Keiry Diaz, Luis Dominguez, Tiffany Esmond, Jermay Espinoza Aguilar, Vanessa Esteban-Arroyo, Shelby Gibb, Carleigh Givens, Luz Gonzalez-Ramirez, Marquise Grant, Jaden Halter, Medina Hashim, Aushanae Hill, Jayla Honablew, Marcus Ivey, Caden Kennedy, Fanna Kolo, Jessica Laryea, Eyram Latzoo, Charles Lehman, Biak Lian, Jessica Lopez-Guzman, Angelina Louis, Bayron Lucas Velasquez and Kalianna Lyons.

Jacob Maddon, Killian Maher, Dariel Mateo Velazquez, Claire Mathews, Brian Mbuthia, Thomas McReal, Hugo Merry, Paola Montalvo Gonzalez, Kevin Moseti, Travon Neal, Jeremy Negron-Davila, Jada Nero, Nicholas Nnaji, Emma Norkin, Ella Oberlander, Richelle Otoo, Anaiah Pamplin, Faith Pau, Nicholas Peralta, Kyle Perry, Caleb Phillips, Symone Phillips, Dominic Phillips-Moore, Omari Pryor, Jefferson Quiteno-Turcios, Gabriel Redden, Austin Rhodes, Brenda Romo, Marlon Rosa Rivas, Makayla Rowell, Noah Schlager, Andrew Sedgwick, Babacar Sene, Bipasha Sharma, Jaylyn Simon, Michael Skidmore, Henry Slade, Josue Sontay-Zarate, Sui Sung, Gideon Thawng, Lilian Thuku, Ethan Tluszcz, Aaron Van Rens, Myla Velasquez, Whitley Volpe, Brooke Warren, Abigail Watson, Toni Waverly, Coen Welte, Ramsey White, Malaki Williams, Erwin Wilson, Tyson Wilson and Nicolas Zoretich.

Grade 11, first honors: Emmy Adzannur, Salim Al Kizim, Hemen Barnes, Helona Barnes, Mercedes Benitez, Katana Boateng, Jacoya Cartnail Riddick, Vung Cing, Wendy Contreras, Cole Crawford, Diana Curiel, Amanda DaSilva, Ana Duong, Hannah Grace Enriquez, Brianna Feifer, Emmanuel Felix, Khadijah Francois, Yael Garcia, Emlyn Goldman, Stephanie Granados Villalobos, Stella Henson, Tyler Hove, Maiya Kim, Asha Lacet, Loghan Lennox, Caleb Lindell, Jose Lopez Estrada, Ana Martinez Funez, Dominique Moore, Aoife Nelson, Corinne Nestor, Sebastian Nunez, Irish Quarshie, Emily Quijano, Nicholas Rodriguez Sarmiento, Sophia Rowe, Isabella Ruesing, Kayla Samuels, Jeuriece Saul, Harshil Solanki, Travis Switenky, Gwyneth Tucker, Sabrina Turnier and Harry Wang.

Grade 11, second honors: Ayoade Abraham, Kennedy Adams, Mireya Aleman, Alia Alfaro, Fares Alfeerawi, Katherine Amaya, Marcela Amaya, Jacob Blocker, Heisel Bonilla Coreas, Rachael Bostian, Luke Boyce, Cody Brandenburg, Simone Bryant, Jeffrey Buah, Tara Burdette, Maison Burton, Maxwell Butler, Finnegan Charles, Sandra Cisneros, Jonathan Contreras-Rodas, Analice Covington, Jessica Crawford, Matthew DeGirolamo, Benjamin Donkor, Charlotte Edens, Jacqueline Flores, Esdras Mathy Fom Kamdem, Ryan Frazier, Michael Galva, Anthony Gonzalez-Ochoa, Sadhbh Goss Harris, Zachary Grinev, Manon Grivel, Maxwell Harriday, Luis Hernandez, Jacob Holloway, Leah Housen, Mimi Johnson, Paul Kettlestrings, Marshall Knight, Isabel Koselak, Ella Krone, Ywun Kyaw, Camryn Lauret, Dylan Lehr and Michael Lipscomb.

Larry Mack, Emily Martinez, Hope Meredith, Cheveyo Mills, Nahidul Mojumder, Bradley Mwaliru, Meghan O’Driscoll, Daniella Oguariri, Makuachukwu Ononiba, Bianca Opazo Gomes, Yalena Orellana, Van Par, Samantha Parada, Micheala Poku, Jeanae Powell, Devin Powers, Dania Quintero Diaz, Jasmine Ramos, Anner Ramos, Afan Rashid, Damien Redden, Katerina Remsberg, Isabella Richardson, Logan Ripple, Britney Rivas, Jennifer Ruiz Navarro, Cameron Russ, Brent Sare, Alexa Schiano DiCola, Emma Shapiro, Nitish Sharma, Maia Sholter, Aidan Silovich, Shamari Sims, Alexander Sohm, Shane Stull, Jalynn Summers, Mateo Taminez Borda, Pranav Vangari, Levi Venable, Alexander Vlassopoulos, Lila Ward, Makayla Wiley, Megan Yancer, Gavin Young and Stanley Zou.

Grade 12, first honors: Shae Bianchi, Kennedy Brown, Kyle Brown, Robert Burgos, Meghan Burgos, Morgan Burley, Christopher Celarie, Zacharias Chen, Meghan Cole, Christina Corbie, Brandon Dang, Eva Dorsey, Olivia Ealim, Brenlynn Falcon Mase, Jaxen Farrell, Nicolas Farrell, Alanis Gonzalez Quiles, Katrina Guarin, Calie Guzman, Nadia Harrilson, Emmanuelle Hean, Ana Hernandez Cruz, Miles Hudson, Bishoy Ibrahim, Ada Johnson, Zavian Johnson, Raeann Kalinowski, Ava Kelley, Alec Kollmar, Lakshmikant Komaragiri. Giovanna Lopez and Aneesah Lovejoy.

Matthew MacDonald, Mario Majalca, Nency Matiemou, Ann Blandine Mballa, Luke Melby, Sarah Meredith, Naiya Mills, Mark Minter, Alexandra Mitchell, Steven Morales, Jeymmy Nolasco Rodriguez, Kiera Nordin, Gabriella Ntali, Catherine Osborne, Kwaku Owusu, Kevin Palma Acosta, Nathan Pan, Andrew Pauter, Shyann Ravenscroft, Sheyla Romero, Kaan Sen, Sarah Setiawan, Pulkit Sharma, Samantha Sibold, Ava Slade, Jillian Smith, Isabella Sterba, Nisha Thope, Hannah Ullmann, Natalia Weaver, Kevin Whiten, Nathali Zarate and Yasmine Zouhairi.

Grade 12, second honors: Savannah Adams, Abdulrahman Al Kizim, Antonia Alvarenga Delcid, Akosua Amponsa-Bofuo, Alexandra Angulo, Samuel Appiah, Civian Appiah Osei, Jaden Arrington, Sean Bailey, Joshua Barrett, Sarah Bloomenstock, Samuel Boison, Jesse Boone, Rose Bubakar, Daniel Buchanan, Stuart Buckingham, Alejandro Canales-Baeza, Purnisha Chan, Christina Clark, Brittany Clarner, Noah Converse, Felix Cruz, Lesli de la Rosa Garcia, Gabriel Dettmer, Christyn Diaz, Kavonte Dixon, Kentasia Douglas, Brandon Evans, Alaina Fletcher, Joel Flores, Nailah Francois, Madeline French, Priscy Fuentes, Matthew Gacquin, Lily Giles, Garrett Goodwin, Hannah Groves, James Hamilton, Emma Harley, Peter Huzella, Nolan Jones, Mason Kershner, Amir King’oo, Christopher Knill, Elisabeth Kreke, Kayla Larios-Ramos, Quinn Leeson and Alexander Lyons.

Hong Ma, Esteban Majalca, Michell Marquez, Joselin Mendez Romero, Kaitlyn Millman, Jacob Milor, Enjelle Mitchell, Justin Myers, Ashley Nnaji, Dora Ortiz Espinoza, Danna Perez, Olivia Peterson, Tyler Prather, Emily Preza, Matai Pryor, Gabriyele Randolph Skibbe, Emmanuel Rodriguez-Hernandez, Jennifer Rosales, Cesar Salvador Porras, Megan Seidenberg, Cheyenna Senter, Charles Silverman, Adrianna Sims, Taj Jae Smith, Zion Smith Shaw, Sarah Sung, James Surdez, Demitrius Sydnor McIntyre, Justin Tran, Brenda Velasquez Perez, Ronny Ventura Meraz, Elva Villatoro-Gutierrez, Tina Wang, Brent Warren, Rodney Williams, Scott Wilson, Stacy Yonkeu Kwadjambou, Raynah Young, Malizy Yoyong and Karla Zarate.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. No vulgar, racist, sexist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, not personal attacks or ad hominem criticisms.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Be civil. Don't threaten. Don't lie. Don't bait. Don't degrade others.
No trolling. Stay on topic.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
No deceptive names. Apparently misleading usernames are not allowed.
Say it once. No repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link for abusive posts.

Thank you for reading!

Already a member?

Login Now
Click Here!

Currently a News-Post subscriber?

Activate your membership at no additional charge.
Click Here!

Need more information?

Learn about the benefits of membership.
Click Here!

Ready to join?

Choose the membership plan that fits your needs.
Click Here!