(Note: This list was incorrect. The correct list publishes May 22.)

The following students have been named to the honor roll for the third marking period of the 2018-2019 school year at Monocacy Middle School:

Grade six, first honors: Megan Arnold, Elizabeth Bauer, Brynn Cochran, Olivia Dahl, Caleb Dillman, Sylvie Duthoy, Krista Failacci, Luke Freimanis, Madison Hargest, Jacob Hnath, Page Hoyt, Anousha Khan, Riley MacDonald, Samah Mahfoud, William Parson, Jillian Rector, Matthew Singleton, Bih Nwi Tumanjong, Emma Wallick, Daniel Wang, Ella Wilson, William Wong and Daniel Zampino.

Grade six, second honors: Neal Addoquaye, Sean Adgerson, Matthew Alfonso, Dayanny Amaya Ramos, Geneva Anderman, Ashley Arenas Flores, Kelvin Asiedu, Brayden Augustosky, Eorja Baker, Brian Barrera Ramirez, Trussy Bernardez, Jaelle Bokou Dzouabet, Jeremiah Boxall, Jenna Brower, Kevin Brown, Jacob Buczek, Mia Carder, Darian Carter, Yulisa Castillo, Hilary Castro Reyes, Madalynn Chausky, Owen Cooper, Samantha Cornell, Fermin Cruz Canales, Spencer Dewease, Ahona Dey, Audrey Downs, Martha Duran, Rachel Eyler, Samantha Eyler, Stefani Fout, Cameron Gainey, Samantha Goetz, Catherine Grau, Jagger Hamilton, Charlotte Hoffman, Camden Hood, Nasir Jackson, Cristofer Jimenez, Fabiya Khan, Micaela Kifer, Hailey Korb, William Landon, Anne Sophie Leach and Samuel Lund.

Jaiden Mallick, Jorge Marroquin Diaz, James McDaniel, Gabriela Mozo Alvarado, Gibril Nyass, David Obadofin, Daniel Orr, Thomas Osborne, Danielar Owusu, Angel Palma, Ryan Patterson, Jasmin Pearce, Branden Pershin, Sopheara Pin, Delaney Regan, Edine Sanogo, Kaelyn Serio, Anthony Shippey, Adriana Slone, Kenyan Summers, Ashlee Sunday, Carolina Taylor, Ava Truong, Michael Umana, Logan Vaughn, James Ward, Reagan Warsing and Sarah White.

Grade seven, first honors: Elizabeth Bauer, Olivia Bindewald, Mia Carder, Mylee Castillo Guzman, Vung Cing, Olivia Dahl, Caleb Dillman, Sylvie Duthoy, Krista Failacci, Luke Freimanis, Amy Guifarro, Arzoo Haque, Camden Hood, Hailey Korb, Anne Sophie Leach, Riley MacDonald, William Parson, Nima Patel, Jillian Rector, Anthony Shippey, Matthew Singleton, Emma Wallick, Daniel Wang, Ella Wilson and Sulema Yepez Gonzalez.

Grade seven, second honors: Sean Adgerson, Matthew Alfonso, Keithleen Alvarado, Dayanny Amaya Ramos, Megan Arnold, Amanuel Assefa, Eorja Baker, Edilson Barbosa, Brian Barrera Ramirez, Jaelle Bokou Dzouabet, Jayla Botts, Jenna Brower, Kevin Brown, Darian Carter, Yulisa Castillo, Madalynn Chausky, Brynn Cochran, Koryn Connelly, Owen Cooper, Samantha Cornell, Spencer Dewease, Ahona Dey, Isaac Dudash, Martha Duran, Rachel Eyler, Samantha Eyler, Stefani Fout, Cameron Gainey, Samantha Goetz, Catherine Grau, Samirah Hall, Patrick Henderson, Jacob Hnath, Charlotte Hoffman, Cristofer Jimenez, Amandine Kasende, Anousha Khan, Fabiya Khan, Micaela Kifer, William Landon and Samuel Lund.

Samah Mahfoud, Joseth Marroquin Niz, Gabriela Mozo Alvarado, Brad Nkamen-Kateu, Daniel Orr, Thomas Osborne, Ryan Patterson, Jasmin Pearce, Samuel Penaranda Solano, Branden Pershin, Alexander Prichard, Edwin Ramirez, Delaney Regan, Kaelyn Serio, Francisca Servin Torres, Adriana Slone, George Smith, Orlando Solano Quiros, Savannah Stambaugh, Ashlee Sunday, Ava Truong, Michael Umana, Ezekiel Valor, James Ward, Reagan Warsing, Sarah White, Nase Willett, Kevin Winegar, William Wong, Daniel Zampino and Stefanny Zelaya.

Grade eight, first honors: Riley Becker, Zofia Dyba, Raquel Ford, Elizabeth Hamilton, Cassandra Harding, Nathaniel Jackson, Lauren Kluttz, Andrea Larson, Kiersten Larsson, Saniya Littlejohn, Charlotte Pilch, Parthav Poudel, Oscar Ramos Castillo, Dakota Reaver, Elena Rector, Katie Stein and Luke Vega.

Grade eight, second honors: Jose Alonso Hernandez, Marcela Barbosa, Josie Beane, Joseph Boue, Alexis Bradley, Brianna Bruchey, Elielka Cano Ruiz, Jillian Carlisle, Devon Carson, Alexi Chilel Lopez, Jade Chu, Saige Cochran, Abigail Cooper, Elias Cornell, Nancy Cruz Canales, Zane Dorsey, Owen Duthoy, Brayden Ecker, Garrett Frank, Chloe Gainey, Malia Gibert, Alexa Gonzalez Fallas, Kierre Green, Xavier Greenwalt, Ashley Greulich, Emma Hafner, Paige Henry, Sally Herndon, Hailey Hill, Chase Hood, Brandon Hylton, Shawn Jones, Kofi Junior, Christian Kakou, Azhan Khan, Emma Kojac, Tristan Kruse, Rylie Lach, Stephen Lamont, Dalton LeDroux, Destiney Louie, Wojciech Lubkowski, Jailyn Luna and Paris Lwin.

Hamanie Magloire Constant, Alan Marquez, Sydney Martin Gonciarz, Jenifer Mejia Hernandez, Olivia Mills, Laura Monroy Ramos, Destiny Morales Martinez, Brent Moyer, Elizabeth Nwachukwu, Joshua Olivar Torres, Jay Parente, Jessica Pinard Gautreaux, Jalen Powe, Isabella Radinsky, Kyra Randolph, Jennell Reed, Lynne Regules, Damaris Rivera, Ethan Rodriguez, Nakia Rodriguez, Aden Sanders, Isabella Shippey, Esther Shue, Julia Singer, Amiyah Spencer, Nathaniel Strunk, Tyler Sutphin, Emma Taitano, Claudia Tejada, Grant Tran, Dameon Valencia, Danajah Waddy, Oluwaferanmi Wale-Bogunjoko, Ray Wang, Brigid Whipp, Madelaine Winnicky, Benjamin Zampino and Daniel Zanchettin.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, insights and experiences, not personal attacks. Ad hominen criticisms are not allowed. Focus on ideas instead.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
No trolls. Off-topic comments and comments that bait others are not allowed.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
Say it once. No repeat or repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.