The following students have been named to the honor roll for the second marking period of the 2020-2021 school year at Urbana Middle School:

Grade six, first honors: Conor Acton, Simran Agrawal, Jacob Alba, Benjamin Almeida, Jacques Amefia, Emily Anning, Emily Ausherman, Leah Beams, Stefan Behrsing, Abigail Bell, Gabrielle Benson, Maya Berkowitz, Eshal Bhinder, Catherine Cai, Evelyn Campbell, Olive Caruso, Aarna Chakarvarty, Tanvi Chaturvedi, Anvi Chaturvedi, Katie Chen, Emmanuel Chen, Antonio Costanzo, Ishaan Curtis, Emily Dinh, Madeline Dubetsky, Melanie DuChez, Sullivan Flach, Riley Gallogly, Aidan Herrera, Joseph Holewinski, Katriel Joshi, Makenzie Kilcoyne, Abigail King, Vidhushi Kondabathini, Sheen Koul, Tikhon Kozlov, Mihir Kumar, Mason Leonard, Braydon Liapis and Trystan Lord.

Leanna Myles Maglente, Tristen Manners, Luci Medovoy, Shayan Mojumder, Navene Nasar, Zain Nayeem, Franky Ni, Enrique Orellana, Rajan Patel, Reese Paul, Ritika Rajesh, Stella Rogers, Joshua Santay, Olivia Schartner, Katherine Schmitt, Chad Shelton, Jaden Shia, Lucia Sinha, Riley Smith, Scarlett Strait, Marilyn Tang, Vaani Thakkar, Ryan Thyparambil, Isabelle Valloric, Saara Vanguri, Victor Wang, Zi Yang Wang, Jenna Wehr, Kayla Wentz, Camie Westerman, Abigail Yoo, Stella Yoon and Ayra Zafar.

Grade six, second honors: Christopher Aboah, Christian Aceves, Paeton Aloi, Grant Altuner, Liam Anderson, Sienna Anker, Joyce Apenou, Yasamin Arbabshirani, Echo Balderston, Kai Baraniak, William Barnes, Camden Barrows, Reese Bender, Lily Boisvert, Sophie Boppana, Jaiden Bozeman, Steven Brooks, Ava Brown, Zackary Bryan, Kaylee Buist, Remington Burroughs, Addison Campbell, Tevy Caron, Kyra Cephas, August Chaka, Bradley Chen, Ella Chicoine, Ellie Chung, Morgan Cline, Cole Cline, Zamir Cohen, Trevor Collins, Gabriella Comanda, Julie De Moura, Lana Delbani, Dakota Dodd-Sharp, William Drescher, Emma Duncan and Jeremy Dwoskin.

Kevin Earley, Leah Facchina, Sophia Fan, Ava Fields, Eliana Foster, Kori Fraunhoffer, Virginia Frost, Katalina Fuentes, Jackson Fuentes, Sophia Gallamoza, Emelia Gardiner, Lucy Gauthier, Madison Gauthier, Michael Ghobrial, Dominic Giannini, Aubrey Greaves, Ronan Gregory, Hazel Griffin, Noah Grossman, Victoria Gutierrez De Pineres, Jaden Gyebi, Melissa Hao, Hunter Hirai, Scarlett Hudson, Caedence Huffman, Michael Huynh, Derek Hviid, Adam Ibrahim, Alexandra Inman, Ellie Isleib, Anika Jensen, Evan Jezek, Zion Kaijuka, Erleen Kaur, Bryce Kenst, Carly Koepsell, Rachel Laflotte, Catherine LaMotte, Jacob Le, London Lee, Landon Lee and Lily Liang.

Bennett Majewski, Kendall Mayberry, Sebastian McCrimmon, Ryan McEvoy, Andrea Medellin Baeza, Kayla Medina, Matthew Medwid, Karthik Menon, Julia Moore, Jameson Mulligan, Jackson Mulligan, Abigail Murphy, Isabella Naranjo, Dominic Neff, Lucas Nguyen Powell, Gabriel Ong, Isaac Opoku, Alyssa Osman, Julie Eilean Patchou, Matteo Piermarini, Prajwal Poreddy, Mary Pullen, Isabelle Pyle, Rhea Ramesh, Morgan Renner, Jacob Rochez, Adrian Rojas, Mia Rooks, Charis Roussel, Hala Sabra, Dalia Saied, Lennon Sanchez, Srinithi Sannidhiraju, Gabriella Savoy and Ethan Scaldaferri.

Ryan Schueftan, Aiden Schueftan, Arshia Sehgal, Zahrah Shameer, Riya Sharma, Souren Shrestha, Peyton Sipe, Ryder Smart, Scarlett Smith, Lane Smith, Joshua Solomon, Tarl Spangler, Claire Stevenson, Vaibhav Sykhesh, Caitlyn Tark, William Taylor, Ethan Teng, Connor Terestre, Nathan Tran, Connor Trang, Cameron Ugolini, Seth Ulanow, Tanish Umrikar, Alexander Verdi, Jeremiah Victor, Hendrix Warburton, Parker Warburton, Findlay Westcott, Zanee White, Samantha Williams, Aria Winbush, Clara Woodham, Emma Yoo, Ava Young, Emanuel Zelaya and Raymond Zhou.

Grade seven, first honors: Braden Afdahl, Maihua Ai, Mikela Alexandrou Rubini, Jake Allen, Aashritha Amirineni, Ishan Anand, Simone Assasie, Alyssa Berg, Mateo Bringas, Alexandra Bristow, Hunter Brunken, Noah Bustos, William Cai, Vivienne Cao, Charliz Castro, Isabella Chahine, Nainitha Chalamalasetty, Taylor Chilton, Ana Chiquillo, Minh Thu Dang, Stella Depintor, Abigail Desotell, Claire Duclos, Gabriel Duong, Salma Elgamal, Alexander Epley, Piper Estok, Grace Fanning, Elise Faulkner, Addison Fehl, Joshua Gamble, Laila Gilsinn, Daniela Gomez-Morales, Tatiana Gonzalez, Lillian Harris, Justin Hernandez, Sophia Hernandez Voysest, Haven Holder, Ryan Horvath, Nadine Issa, Fateen Jawahardeen, Leah Jeffries, Colby Johnson, Hana Ju, Nadia Jurado, Vanessa Kalamba, Korey Kauflin, Zackery Keitz, Ryan Kelly, Aleesha Khawaja, Brendon Kim, Austin Kirkes, Safiya Kurbonova and Maxwell Liu.

Vrusha Madduri, Vishruth Madduri, Bianca Mahadevan, Erhum Malik, Easton Malone, Samantha Mazzuca, Kathleen McGee, Daniel Melendez Jourdan, Brooke Moyer, Esther Mu, Annalynn Myrbeck, Alexander Nalda, Rheahana Nepal, Hayden Nguyen, Benjamin Nie, Presley Nolan, Maya Osher, Praneel Pandit, Mackenna Patterson, Claire Pettay, Justin Pisano, Nishka Ponnapureddy, Lilian Pontius, Matthew Porter, Addison Queen, Rylan Rahmati, Riley Reus, Sophia Rogers, Katherine Romans, Joshua Rothery, Gabriella Saulsbury, Ayden Savage, Aditi Senthilkumar, Holly Shelton, Shannon Shen, Morgan Sherwood, Gabriel Silver, Bailey Smith, Jamison Speikes, Adithya Swaminathan, Folasayo Taiwo, Caely Teran, Reagan Thomas, Joanna Totey, Claire Truszkowski, Amir Turay, Matthew Victor, Joshua White, Kaitlin Willens and Liam Williams.

Grade seven, second honors: Ayaan Ahmad, Majd Alasali, Thomas Alvarez, Madison Baker, Sadeeya Baldwin, Thaddeus Baraniak, Mena Bell, Mateo Berry, Madison Boucher, Taylor Briggs, Eliana Brown, Mason Burley, Benjamin Bushey, Laila Carter, Aynsley Castor, Ellary Catino, Luke Courtois, Matteo Cresta, Samantha Croman, Brody Cummings, Dana Damoulakis, Reagan Davis, Ava Devine, Ava Donaldson, Kimberly Dossantos, Jack Dukes, Ema Edgar Abal, Nathanael Eicher, Abygael Elesinmogun, Damon Eskay, Ramon Espin, Jackson Fanning, Andrew Farner, Juandavid Florez, Kaitlyn Fuchsman, Jonathan-Noah Gbone, Dermot Gilabert, Hyatt Gordon, Trent Gotlinger, Thomas Gotlinger, Jana Hamdy, Peyton Hammond, Cyrus Haney, Abdirahman Hassan, Finn Hines, Calvin Hobel, James Hofstetter, Matthew Jakubowyc, Julian Jean Jacques, John Jensen, Mai Lien Johnson, Elijah Jones, Alexander Joseph, Justin Jutila, Yousef Kamel, Gaspar Kankanian, Alaina Kenney, Nabeeha Khan, Eileen Kim, Christian Konadu, Sahana Kothandaraman, Soorya Krishnan, Cayton Kubah Taylor, Carter Kuhar, Arush Kumar, Rylie Lange and William Liu.

Emerson Maland, Parker Malasheskie, Brandon Maldonado, Mackenzie Massey, Seo Mathieu-Gallaine, Lilian McAnaw, Owen McCleaf, Luke McGill, Gabrielle Menjivar, Brady Mobley, Audrey Newton, Shane O’Malley, Crystal Odame, Adeshewa Odegbile, Matthew Park, Sushant Patlolla, Gabriella Pinto, Nicole Pittenger, Ethan Pope, Aidan Porterfield, Anthony Poska, Darrah Price, Kainoa Puerto, George Pullen, Ryan Robinson, Eyal Russ, Audrey Scholz, Emily Seo, Cirilo Sessoms, Zachary Sheffield, Samantha Shipe, Katelyn Sigouin, Javen Simon, Natalie Smith, Alexander Solano, Jonas Sparks, Sophia Spitulnik, Tyler Spruill, Lorie Stark, Lillian Sun, Hank Sun, Umaiza Syed, Hadia Syed, Folasade Taiwo, Cordon Thompson, Logan Vu, Avery Walder, Meredith Walker, Victoria Wheaton, Meibelle Wiesmann, Grady Wilhelm and Ethan Wright.

Grade eight, first honors: Layla Abramowitz, Luke Acton, Abhay Adatrao, Georgia Ampofowaa Opoku, Ubay Athar, Owen Barkley, Jack Bender, Ethan Benjaminson, Liam Berkowitz, Cora Betten, James Bishop, Devyn Blessing, Avery Bowers, Alaina Bowie, Lillian Broder, Avery Chen, Idhaya Chezhian, Rohit Chintala, Audrey Choe, Haley Choi, Josephine Clarke, Ioana Cornilescu, Sophia Costanzo, Kaelyn Courchaine, Helaina Cullum, Brooke Dress, Tristan Eakin, Anna Eill, Lillian Finnen, Emily Fleugel, Olivia Flyte and Samuel Furr.

Komal Gandhi, Jacob Gentilucci, Gemma Gibney, Lucas Godfroy, Jonathan Grover, Nicole Hasenbuhler, Emely Hernandez, Aidan Himes, Sylvia Hobel, Jason Holman, Ethan Hudson, Nicholas Hviid, Catelynn Irish, Kyle Issler, Daniel Jakubowyc, Malak Kamel, Mariam Kamel, Anna Kamnikar, Jake Kamnikar, Victoria Keller, Brooke Kellogg, Ana Kenst, Riya Khirbat, Zoe Kliphouse, Alexandra Koepsell, Pal Koirala, Jake Kramer, Bahriddin Kurbonov, Mona Kurian, Alfred Lackner, Mewenn Le Guellec, Dylan LeBright, Hannah Lee, Samuel Lee, Brooke Lieberman, Grace Liu, Mahesa Loganathan, Jenna Lu and Luc Lugez.

Magnus Joseph Maglente, Saira Mahajan, Tarun Malarvasan, Eloise McClain, Allison McCord, James McEvoy, Charlotte McGee, Margaret McKay, Hannah Milor, Zachary Missigman, Keira Mistry, Cristian Morales, Aliyah Zion Mukete, Phalgun Nandakumar, Tran Ngo, Nadiya Noah, Regina Onjiko, Diego Orellana, Brianna Ortiz Cermeno, Alyssa Ostrow, Sachin Patel, Krish Patel, Agaana Pathmathevan, Guadalupe Perez Cazares, Tyler Phung, Kareena Potluri, Zoe Radune and Avery Radwinsky.

Balaadhithya Ravikumar, Tatum Ridgley, Jason Riedel, Samuel Riley, Alexa Roberton, Anna Rodrigues, Arushi Roy, Ved Roychowdhury, Amy Safadi, Mia Schwarz, Mariana Sepulveda, Sarah Shah, Felicia Siewe, Elizabeth Simkin, Mayson Smith, Greta Snyder, Sean Sogonov, Daniel Solomon, Ndey Sosseh, Keira Speikes, Pranav Sristy, Troy Stanley, Ivy Strait, Yiting Sun, Rayan Taimur, Wyatt Taylor, Alessandra Tejada-Jovel, William Thompson, Tristan Thompson, Kaitlin Tretler, Nicholas Valerio, Dhruthisree Vangapalli, Buck Vongnaraj, Carson Walters, Casey Wehr, Julia Wilford, Ella Wong, Sophia Yang, Isaac Yoo, Kaela Zamora, Mandy Zhang, Benson Zhang and Rebekah Zhu.

Grade eight, second honors: Ramin Abdulqader, Adam Ali, Jack Almeida, Manuel Alvarez, Katherine Barber, Naga Barla, Dillon Becker, Gwen Blaney, Letty Branch, Paije Brown, Aniyah Cephas, Jessica Chen, Jenson Cheng, Pierre-Alexandre Chicoine, Eden Colo, Vincent Corso, John Crane, Hannah Cresta, Morgan DeBoy, Sydney DeMaio, Sydney Diallo, Nicole Dossantos, Austin Drabick, John Farner, Gianna Fuentes, Katherine Fuksenko, Aiden Garwood, Collin Gibson, Ameya Gobburu, Armando Gonzalez, Alexis Gould, Hayden Grapes, Christina Hance-Aloi, Luke Harris, Abraham Hernandez, Murphy Hines, Antasio Holley, Dylan Horn, Mia Hostler, Donovan Jackson, Rakshita Jayaswal, Gayatri Karra, Simon Kenney, Ethan King, Othniel Kipalu, William Knepper, Sathya Krishnan, Sarah Kurylo and Tyler LaMotte.

Triston Maduro, Samuel Malone, Miles Malone, Maria Matheus, Lily McKay, William McLeod, Shivani Menon, Kyan Montano, Carly Moore, Michelle Mulligan, Elian Mundo Varley, Brielle Ngalim, Ryan O’Rear, Deron Odame, Kristen Oh, Michael Osei Asante, Alexis Park, Neetya Patel, Ethan Perera, Cody Peterman, Braylen Peters, Dylan Peterson, Cecilia Ponton, Joel Prabakaran, Sean Pyles, Laaibah Rahamatullah, Everett Raithel, Isabella Rattie, Ethan Reyes, Blake Rogers, Mayeli Romero, Emmy Rose, Amelia Rosencrantz, Cory Sakadales Downey, Haresh Karthik Saravanan, James Schartner, Mia Schmitz, Khali Scott, Adrianne Sellers, Zain Shah, Nicolas Shoemaker, Phiana Siguenza, Donovan Silver, Kiersten Smith, David Sossou, Samuel Stanley, Jayden Tanyi Tang, Aayan Taskeen, Vishnu Thoppae, Charley Thurston-Snoha, Swangika Tiwary, Hadley Tolton, Julia Toschi, Phoebe Tsai, Isabella Tucker, Roshni Vadarevu, Timothy VanDuzer, Ava Walters, Madison Weidling and Luke Young.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. No vulgar, racist, sexist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, not personal attacks or ad hominem criticisms.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Be civil. Don't threaten. Don't lie. Don't bait. Don't degrade others.
No trolling. Stay on topic.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
No deceptive names. Apparently misleading usernames are not allowed.
Say it once. No repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link for abusive posts.

Thank you for reading!

Already a member?

Login Now
Click Here!

Currently a News-Post subscriber?

Activate your membership at no additional charge.
Click Here!

Need more information?

Learn about the benefits of membership.
Click Here!

Ready to join?

Choose the membership plan that fits your needs.
Click Here!