Winners of the 2020 Best of the Best contest

Arts & Entertainment Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Art Gallery The Delaplaine Arts Center Winner (301) 698-0656 delaplaine.org
Best Art Gallery I Made This! Pottery Studio Finalist (301) 624-4030 imadethispottery.com
Best Art Gallery Frederick Arts Council Finalist (301) 662-4190
Best Bingo Walkersville Volunteer Fire Department Winner (301) 600-9110 walkersvillefire.com
Best Bingo Frederick Elks Lodge Finalist (301) 662-3301 elks.org/lodges/home.cfm?LodgeNumber=684
Best Bingo 24/7 PRIDE Dance (SRC Fundraiser Bingo) Finalist
Best Family Entertainment (Regional) Frederick Fairgrounds - Home of The Great Frederick Fair Winner (301) 663-5895 thegreatfrederickfair.com
Best Family Entertainment (Regional) Frederick Keys Finalist (301) 662-0013 milb.com/frederick
Best Family Entertainment (Regional) Catoctin Wildlife Preserve Finalist (301) 271-4922 catoctinwildlifepreserve.com
Best Karaoke Spot Callahan's Seafood Bar & Grill Winner (301) 698-9596 callahansusa.com
Best Karaoke Spot Bushwaller's Finalist (301) 695-6988 bushwallers.com
Best Karaoke Spot Cellar Door Restaurant Finalist (301) 695-8460 cellardoorfrederick.com
Best Live Music Venue (Regional) Weinberg Center for the Arts Winner (301) 600-2828 weinbergcenter.org
Best Live Music Venue (Regional) Springfield Manor Winery Distillery Brewery Finalist (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Best Live Music Venue (Regional) Sky Stage Finalist (301) 662-4190 skystagefrederick.com
Best Live Theater Company Maryland Ensemble Theatre Winner (301) 694-4744 marylandensemble.org
Best Live Theater Company Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre Finalist (301) 662-6600 wayoffbroadway.com
Best Live Theater Company 24/7 Dance Studio Finalist (301) 846-4247 24-7dancestudio.com
Best Local Band The Reagan Years Winner (301) 717-7653 thereaganyears.com
Best Local Band The Knight Brothers Finalist facebook.com/The-Knight-Brothers-206419543755
Best Local Band Vinyl Rhino Finalist vinylrhino.org
Best Local Festival/Carnival The Great Frederick Fair Winner (301) 663-5895 thegreatfrederickfair.com
Best Local Festival/Carnival First Saturday: Fire and Ice Finalist downtownfrederick.org/upcoming-events
Best Local Festival/Carnival In the Streets (Celebrate Frederick) Finalist celebratefrederick.com
Best Romantic Getaway (Regional) Deep Creek Lake Winner (866)544-3223 deepcreek.com
Best Romantic Getaway (Regional) Bavarian Inn Resort & Brewing Company Finalist (304) 876-2551 bavarianinnwv.com
Best Romantic Getaway (Regional) Downtown Frederick, Maryland Finalist visitfrederick.org
Best Trivia Location Oscar's Alehouse Winner (301) 378-2793 oscarsalehouse.net
Best Trivia Location Idiom Brewing Co. Finalist (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Trivia Location Rockwell Brewery Finalist (301) 732-4880 rockwellbrewery.com
Auto Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Auto Body Shop Zamora's Auto Body (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 750-2083 zamorasautobody.com
Best Auto Body Shop South Mountain Collision and Auto Center Finalist (301) 371-9119 smccauto.net
Best Auto Body Shop Modern Auto Body Finalist (301) 663-6799 modernautobodyfrederick.com
Best Auto Dealer (New) Shockley Honda Winner (301) 329-8801 shockleyhonda.com
Best Auto Dealer (New) Fitzgerald Auto Mall Frederick Finalist (301) 696-9200 fitzmall.com
Best Auto Dealer (New) The Frederick Motor Company Finalist (301) 663-6111 fredmotorco.com
Best Auto Dealer (Used) Krietz Auto Winner (301) 694-4642 krietzauto.com
Best Auto Dealer (Used) Fitzgerald Auto Mall Frederick Finalist (301) 696-9200 fitzmall.com
Best Auto Dealer (Used) Shockley Honda Finalist (301) 329-8801 shockleyhonda.com
Best Auto Mechanic Shop Dynamic Automotive (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 882-2643 dynamicautomotive.net
Best Auto Mechanic Shop Tire Mart & Automotive Finalist (301) 663-3211 tiremart.biz
Best Auto Mechanic Shop Brownie's Auto Repair Finalist (301) 845-8400 browniesautorepair.com
Best Car Wash The Auto Spa Express (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 668-1440 washluberepair.com
Best Car Wash Frederick Shell Carwash Finalist (301) 663-1818 frederickshellcarwash.com
Best Car Wash Dynamic Automotive Finalist (301) 882-2643 dynamicautomotive.net
Best Detailing Service Twelve West Detail Winner (301) 304-5510 twelvewestdetail.com
Best Detailing Service Dynamic Automotive, Urbana Finalist (301) 882-2643 dynamicautomotive.net
Best Detailing Service Fredericktowne Auto Spa - Rt.40 Finalist (301) 631-1421 theautospas.com
Best Motorcycle Shop (Regional) Harley-Davidson of Frederick Winner (301) 694-8177 hdoffrederick.com
Best Motorcycle Shop (Regional) Fredericktown Yamaha Triumph Finalist (301) 663-8333 fredericktownyamaha.com
Best Motorcycle Shop (Regional) Fat Head Cycles Finalist (301) 825-9007 fatheadcycles.com
Best Oil & Lube Shop The Lube Center (Multiple Locations) Winner thelubecenter.com
Best Oil & Lube Shop Dynamic Automotive (Multiple Locations) Finalist (301) 882-2643 dynamicautomotive.net
Best Oil & Lube Shop Tire Mart & Automotive Finalist (301) 663-3211 tiremart.biz
Best Tire Center Costco Wholesale Winner (301) 644-1483 costco.com/warehouse-locations
Best Tire Center Tire Mart & Automotive Finalist (301) 663-3211 tiremart.biz
Best Tire Center Dynamic Automotive (Multiple Locations) Finalist (301) 882-2643 dynamicautomotive.net
Beer, Wine & Liquor Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Bar/Happy Hour Hootch & Banter Winner (301) 732-4971 hootchandbanter.com
Best Bar/Happy Hour Madrones Finalist (240) 439-4010 madrones.net
Best Bar/Happy Hour White Rabbit Gastropub Finalist (240) 651-1952 whiterabbitgastropub.com
Best Bartender (Individual) Bailey Rankin, Idiom Brewing Co. Winner idiombrewing.com
Best Bartender (Individual) Lauren Stricker, Tenth Ward Cocktail Lab Finalist tenthwarddistilling.com/cocktail-lab
Best Bartender (Individual) Jeff Naylor, Hootch & Banter Finalist hootchandbanter.com
Best Cocktail (Place) Tenth Ward Cocktail Lab Winner (301) 360-5888 tenthwarddistilling.com/cocktail-lab
Best Cocktail (Place) Hootch & Banter Finalist (301) 732-4971 hootchandbanter.com
Best Cocktail (Place) The Tasting Room Finalist (240) 379-7772 trrestaurant.com
Best Craft Beer (Drink) Raging Bitch, Flying Dog Brewery Winner (301) 694-7899 flyingdog.com/beers/raging-bitch
Best Craft Beer (Drink) Phrased Series, Idiom Brewing Co. Finalist (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Craft Beer (Drink) My Best Girl, Smoketown Brewing Station Finalist (301) 834-4828 smoketownbrewing.com
Best Craft Brewery Idiom Brewing Co. Winner (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Craft Brewery Flying Dog Brewery Finalist (301) 694-7899 flyingdog.com
Best Craft Brewery Olde Mother Brewing Co. Finalist (240) 877-7392 oldemother.com
Best Distillery/Cidery/Meadery McClintock Distilling Winner (240) 815-5259 mcclintockdistilling.com
Best Distillery/Cidery/Meadery Tenth Ward Distilling Company Finalist (301) 360-5888 tenthwarddistilling.com
Best Distillery/Cidery/Meadery Springfield Manor Winery Distillery Brewery Finalist (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Best Liquor Store Ye Old Spirit Shop Winner (301) 662-4803 yeoldspirit.com
Best Liquor Store Riverside Liquors Finalist (301) 624-1742
Best Liquor Store Wine Districts Finalist (301) 898-2350 winedistricts.com
Best Margarita (Place) La Paz Mexican Restaurant Winner (301) 694-8980 lapazmex.com
Best Margarita (Place) Cacique Restaurant Finalist (301) 695-2756 caciquerestaurants.com
Best Margarita (Place) Taco Daddy Cantina & Tequila Bar Finalist (301) 228-9917 tacodaddycantina.com
Best Sports Bar Oscar’s Alehouse (West) Winner (301) 378-2793 oscarsalehouse.net
Best Sports Bar Brewer's Alley Finalist (301) 631-0089 brewers-alley.com
Best Sports Bar Champion Billiards Sports Bar Finalist (301) 846-0089 frederickchampions.com
Best Wine (Drink) Skipjack, Linganore Winecellars Winner (301) 831-5889 linganorewines.com/skipjack
Best Wine (Drink) Farmhouse White, Springfield Manor Winery Distillery Brewery Finalist (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Best Wine (Drink) Barbera, Big Cork Vineyards Finalist (301) 302-8032 bigcorkvineyards.com/vineyard/barbera
Best Winery Linganore Winecellars Winner (301) 831-5889 linganorewines.com
Best Winery Big Cork Vineyards Finalist (301) 302-8032 bigcorkvineyards.com
Best Winery Springfield Manor Winery Distillery Brewery Finalist (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Body & Soul Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Barbershop All About Men Barber Shop Winner (301) 682-9992 aambarbershop.com
Best Barbershop Wastler's Barber Shop Finalist (301) 663-3443 wastlersbarbershop.com
Best Barbershop Gentlemen's Choice Barber-Stylists Finalist (301) 662-5015 gentlemenschoicebarberstylist.com
Best Day Spa Belleza Hair & Nail Studio Winner (301) 668-2022 bellezahairandnail.com
Best Day Spa Thomas Scott Salon & Spa Finalist (301) 662-6116 thomasscottsalons.com
Best Day Spa New York New York Hair Salon and Day Spa Finalist (301) 695-7777 nynyhair.com
Best Hair Salon Alter Ego Haircolor and Design Studio Winner (301) 620-1010 Search Facebook
Best Hair Salon Dahlia Noir Finalist (240) 357-4553  dahlianoirsalon.com
Best Hair Salon Belleza Hair & Nail Studio Finalist (301) 668-2022 bellezahairandnail.com
Best Health & Fitness Club CrossFit Frederick LLC Winner (240) 415-8865 crossfitfrederick.com
Best Health & Fitness Club SoldierFit of Frederick Finalist (240) 457-4630 soldierfit.com/soldierfit_location/frederick-maryland
Best Health & Fitness Club Orangetheory Fitness Frederick Finalist (240) 750-6090 orangetheory.com/en-us
Best Holistic Health Practice Holistic Health Associates Winner (301) 620-1414 hhamd.com
Best Holistic Health Practice Hauser Health Finalist (240) 490-8978 hauserhealth.com
Best Holistic Health Practice Kindred Tree Healing Center Finalist (703) 728-4848 kindredtreehealing.com
Best Makeup/Skincare Shop Smooch Studio Winner (301) 694-5477 smoochstudio.com
Best Makeup/Skincare Shop Belleza Hair & Nail Studio Finalist (301) 668-2022 bellezahairandnail.com
Best Makeup/Skincare Shop The Art of Beauty Skin Care Associates Finalist (240) 629-8905 theartofbeautyskincareassociates.com
Best Manicure/Pedicure Rose Nails Spa Winner (301) 682-4444 rose-nails-spa-frederick.edan.io
Best Manicure/Pedicure Spilt Polish Nail Salon Finalist (301) 514-1931 spiltpolish.com
Best Manicure/Pedicure Belleza Hair & Nail Studio Finalist (301) 668-2022 bellezahairandnail.com
Best Personal Trainer (Individual) Kelli Koehl, CrossFit, Frederick Winner crossfitfrederick.com
Best Personal Trainer (Individual) Kevin Burnes, SoldierFit Frederick Finalist soldierfit.com/soldierfit_location/frederick-maryland
Best Personal Trainer (Individual) Ryan Morse, Crucible Performance Finalist crucibleperformance.us
Best Place for a Massage Holistic Health Associates Winner (301) 620-1414 hhamd.com
Best Place for a Massage Massage Envy, Frederick Finalist (240) 397-2333 locations.massageenvy.com
Best Place for a Massage Frederick Health and Wellness, LLC Finalist (412) 426-5532 angie.massagetherapy.com
Best Place for Acupuncture Holistic Health Associates Winner (301) 620-1414 hhamd.com
Best Place for Acupuncture The Turning Point: Frederick's Community Acupuncture Finalist (240) 405-7878 theturningpointacupuncture.com
Best Place for Acupuncture Beth G. Owens, Dipl.Ac. L.Ac. Finalist (301) 712-5126 bethgowens.com
Best Tattoo Shop Time Bomb Tattoos & Curiosities Winner (301) 682-6886 TimeBombTattoos.com
Best Tattoo Shop Blue Crab Tattoo & Body Piercing Finalist (301) 228-9028 bluecrabtattoo.com
Best Tattoo Shop Emmitsburg Tattoo Company Finalist (301) 447-6837 emmitsburgtattoocompany.com
Best Yoga Studio Sol Yoga Winner (301) 620-0027 sol.yoga
Best Yoga Studio Mountain Spirit Yoga LLC Finalist (301) 371-9642 mountainspirityoga.com
Best Yoga Studio Yogamour Yoga & Healing Arts Center Finalist (240) 285-7812 yogamour.org
Destinations Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Farmers Market Frederick Farmers Market Winner (301) 304-4803 frederickfarmersmarket.com
Best Farmers Market Middletown Farmers' Market Finalist middletownmdfarmersmarket.com
Best Farmers Market Field Fresh Farmers Market at The Frederick Fairgrounds Finalist fieldfreshfarmersmarket.com
Best Golf Course (Regional) Maryland National Golf Club Winner (301) 371-0000 marylandnational.com
Best Golf Course (Regional) Musket Ridge Golf Club Finalist (301) 293-9930 musketridge.com
Best Golf Course (Regional) Whiskey Creek Golf Club Finalist (301) 694-2900 whiskeycreekgolf.com
Best Hotel Courtyard by Marriott Frederick Winner (301) 631-9030 marriott.com
Best Hotel Hilton Garden Inn Frederick Finalist (240) 566-1500 hilton.com
Best Hotel Hampton Inn & Suites Frederick-Fort Detrick Finalist (301) 696-1565 hilton.com
Best Museum (Regional) National Museum of Civil War Medicine Winner (301) 695-1864 civilwarmed.org
Best Museum (Regional) Rose Hill Manor Park Finalist (301) 600-1650 recreater.com
Best Museum (Regional) Gettysburg Foundation, Museum and Visitor Center Finalist (717) 338-1243 gettysburgfoundation.org
Best Pick Your Own - Farm/Orchard Catoctin Mountain Orchard Winner (301) 271-2737 catoctinmountainorchard.com
Best Pick Your Own - Farm/Orchard Gaver Farm Finalist 301-865-3515 gaverfarm.com
Best Pick Your Own - Farm/Orchard Mayne's Tree Farm Finalist (301) 662-4320 frederick.com/maynes-tree-farm
Best Place to Camp (Regional) Cunningham Falls State Park Winner (301) 271-7574 dnr.maryland.gov
Best Place to Camp (Regional) Rocky Gap State Park Finalist (301) 722-1480 dnr.maryland.gov
Best Place to Camp (Regional) Yogi Bear's Jellystone Park Camp-Resort Finalist (301) 223-7117 jellystonemaryland.com
Best Small Town Middletown, Maryland Winner (301) 371-6171 mainstreetmiddletown.org
Best Small Town The Town of New Market Finalist (301) 865-5544 townofnewmarket.org
Best Small Town Town of Thurmont Finalist (301) 271-7313 thurmont.com
Best Traditional B&B The Inn at Stone Manor Winner (301) 371-0099 innatstonemanor.com
Best Traditional B&B Inn at Springfield Manor Finalist (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Best Traditional B&B Up on Market Bistro & Inn Finalist (240) 831-4847 uponmarket301.com
Best Wedding Venue (Regional) Springfield Manor Winery Distillery Brewery Winner (301) 271-0099 springfieldmanor.com
Best Wedding Venue (Regional) Mountain Memories at ThorpeWood Finalist (301) 271-2823 mountainmemoriestw.com
Best Wedding Venue (Regional) Ceresville Mansion Finalist (301) 694-5111 ceresville.com
Dining Out Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Barbecue Restaurant Black Hog BBQ Winner (301) 662-9090 blackhogbbq.com
Best Barbecue Restaurant CarterQue Barbeque & Grilling Co. Finalist (301) 829-2222 carterque.com
Best Barbecue Restaurant Chaps Pit Beef Finalist (301) 682-2124 chapspitbeef.com/locations/frederick
Best Breakfast/Brunch Dutch's Daughter Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Breakfast/Brunch Cafe Nola Finalist (301) 694-6652 cafe-nola.com
Best Breakfast/Brunch The Main Cup Finalist (301) 371-4433 themaincuprestaurant.com
Best Buffet Dutch's Daughter Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Buffet Mountain Gate Family Restaurant Finalist (301) 271-4373 mountaingatefamilyrestaurant.com
Best Buffet Flaming Grill & Buffet Finalist (301) 644-3388 Search Facebook
Best Business Lunch Dutch's Daughter/Dungeon Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Business Lunch The Tasting Room Finalist (240) 379-7772 trrestaurant.com
Best Business Lunch Madrones Finalist (240) 439-4010 madrones.net
Best Chinese Restaurant China Garden Winner (301) 695-5055
Best Chinese Restaurant Lazy Fish Finalist (301) 695-9656 lazyfishsushi.com
Best Chinese Restaurant Modern Asia Restaurant & Bar Finalist (301) 732-5193 modernasiaonline.com
Best Coffee House Dublin Roasters Coffee Winner (301) 228-9367 dublinroasterscoffee.com
Best Coffee House Frederick Coffee Co. & Cafe Finalist (301) 698-0039 fredcoffeeco.com
Best Coffee House Baltimore Coffee and Tea Company Finalist (301) 631-0030 baltcoffee.com
Best Diner Silver Diner - Frederick Winner (301) 694-9501 silverdiner.com
Best Diner Mountain View Diner Finalist (301) 696-1300 mountainviewdiner.com/welcome-back
Best Diner Dempsey's Grille Finalist (301) 371-7400 dempseysgrille.com
Best Fine Dining Dutch's Daughter Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Fine Dining The Tasting Room Finalist (240) 379-7772 trrestaurant.com
Best Fine Dining Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Food Truck Boxcar Burgers Winner (301) 834-2612 boxcarcatering.com
Best Food Truck The Blues BBQ Co. Finalist (240) 674-5805 thebluesbbq.com
Best Food Truck Roasthouse Pub Finalist (301) 418-6098 roasthousepub.com
Best Greek Restaurant Aleko's Village Cafe Winner (301) 371-3500 alekosvillagecafe.com
Best Greek Restaurant Greek Aroma Finalist (301) 695-7575 greekaroma.com
Best Greek Restaurant Analia's Cafe Finalist (301) 378-8663 analiascafe.com
Best Hibachi Restaurant Miyako Winner (301) 620-0024 miyako-us.com
Best Hibachi Restaurant Matsutake Restaurant Finalist (301) 631-5060 matsutakerestaurant.com
Best Hibachi Restaurant Old Dominion Grill and Sushi Finalist (301) 682-6888 olddominiongrillsushi.com
Best Indian Restaurant Clay Oven Restaurant Winner (301) 631-2004 clayoven-frederick.com
Best Indian Restaurant Delhi 6 Indian Cuisine Finalist (301) 698-9970 delhi6frederick.com
Best Indian Restaurant Taj Mahal Grill & Bar Finalist (301) 682-2213 tajmahal365.com
Best Italian Restaurant Manalù Italian Restaurant Winner (240) 578-4831 manaluitalianrestaurant.com
Best Italian Restaurant Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Italian Restaurant Il Porto Finalist 301) 620-7480 ilportorestaurant.com
Best Latin American Restaurant Cacique Winner (301) 695-2756 caciquerestaurants.com
Best Latin American Restaurant Cafe Bueno Finalist (301) 620-8858 cafebuenofrederick.com
Best Latin American Restaurant Isabella's Taverna & Tapas Bar Finalist (301) 698-8922 isabellas-tavern.com
Best Mexican Restaurant Cafe Bueno Winner (301) 620-8858 cafebuenofrederick.com
Best Mexican Restaurant La Paz Mexican Restaurant Finalist (301) 694-8980 lapazmex.com
Best Mexican Restaurant Mexicali Cantina Finalist (301) 663-3800 mexicalicantina.com
Best Overall Restaurant Dutch's Daughter Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Overall Restaurant Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Overall Restaurant Madrones Finalist (240) 439-4010 madrones.net
Best Patio Dining Brewer's Alley Winner (301) 631-0089 brewers-alley.com
Best Patio Dining The Main Cup Finalist (301) 371-4433 themaincuprestaurant.com
Best Patio Dining the Wine Kitchen on the Creek Finalist (301) 663-6968 thewinekitchen.com
Best Place for a Sandwich a.k.a. Friscos Winner (301) 698-0018 akafriscos.com
Best Place for a Sandwich Wag's Restaurant Finalist (301) 694-8451 eatatwags.com
Best Place for a Sandwich 7th Street Café Finalist (301) 663-1516 7thstreetsandwich.com
Best Place for Dessert South Mountain Creamery Winner (844) 762-6455 southmountaincreamery.com
Best Place for Dessert Jimmie Cone Finalist (301) 829-6047 jimmiecone.com
Best Place for Dessert The Little Red Barn Ice Cream Cafe Finalist (301) 378-8100 littleredbarnicecream.com
Best Place to Eat with Kids Pistarro’s Ristorante Pizzeria Napoletana Winner (301) 378-9536 pistarro.com
Best Place to Eat with Kids Thurmont Kountry Kitchen Finalist (301) 271-4071 Search facebook
Best Place to Eat with Kids La Paz Mexican Restaurant Finalist (301) 694-8980 lapazmex.com
Best Restaurant Beer Selection Oscar’s Alehouse (West) Winner (301) 378-2793 oscarsalehouse.net
Best Restaurant Beer Selection White Rabbit Gastropub Finalist (240) 651-1952 whiterabbitgastropub.com
Best Restaurant Beer Selection Roasthouse Pub Finalist (301) 418-6098 roasthousepub.com
Best Restaurant Service Dutch's Daughter Winner (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Restaurant Service The Tasting Room Finalist (240) 379-7772 trrestaurant.com
Best Restaurant Service Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Seafood Restaurant Avery's Maryland Grille Winner (301) 228-2722 averysmarylandgrille.com
Best Seafood Restaurant Ragin' Reef Finalist (240) 815-5438 raginreef.com
Best Seafood Restaurant Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Sushi Restaurant Lazy Fish Winner (301) 695-9656 lazyfishsushi.com
Best Sushi Restaurant China Garden Finalist (301) 695-5055
Best Sushi Restaurant Old Dominion Grill and Sushi Finalist (301) 682-6888 olddominiongrillsushi.com
Best Takeout/Curbside Gambrill Mt. Food Co. Winner (240) 439-4103 facebook.com/gambrillmtfoodco
Best Takeout/Curbside Madrones Finalist (240) 439-4010 madrones.net
Best Takeout/Curbside Jerk ‘N Jive Caribbean Kitchen Finalist (240) 439-4518 jerknjive.com
Best Thai Restaurant Sumittra Thai Cuisine Winner (301) 668-2303 sumittra.com
Best Thai Restaurant Kittiwat Thai Kitchen Finalist (301) 631-0999 kittiwat.com
Best Thai Restaurant Modern Asia Restaurant & Bar Finalist (301) 732-5193 modernasiaonline.com
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant The Orchard Restaurant Winner (301) 663-4912 theorchardrestaurant.com
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant Hippy Chick Hummus Finalist (240) 815-7175 hippy-chick-hummus.square.site
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant Glory Doughnuts Finalist (240) 651-3467 glorydoughnuts.com
Best Vietnamese Restaurant Lucky Corner Winner (301) 360-5890 luckycornerrestaurant.com
Best Vietnamese Restaurant Lucky Pho Ever Finalist (301) 624-1005 luckyphoever.com
Best Vietnamese Restaurant Modern Asia Restaurant & Bar Finalist (301) 732-5193 modernasiaonline.com
Finance Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Accounting Firm LSWG CPAs (Linton Shafer Warfield & Garrett, P.A.) Winner (301) 662-9200 lswgcpa.com
Best Accounting Firm Faragalla & Associates (Multiple Locations) Finalist faragallaandassociates.com
Best Accounting Firm James V. Rizzo & Company, LLP Finalist (301) 228-9510 jvraccounting.com
Best Bank Woodsboro Bank (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 898-4000 woodsborobank.com
Best Bank PNC Bank (Multiple Locations) Finalist (866) 985-5587 pnc.com
Best Bank FCB Bank (Multiple Locations) Finalist (844) 413-5463 fcbmd.com
Best Credit Union Nymeo Federal Credit Union (Multiple Locations) Winner (855) 436-4100 nymeo.org
Best Credit Union Navy Federal Credit Union Finalist (888) 842-6328 navyfederal.org
Best Credit Union Ferko Maryland Credit Union Finalist (301) 662-7266 ferkomfcu.com
Best Financial Planner (Individual) Scott McCaskill, McCaskill Financial Winner (301) 668-7366 mccaskill-financial.com
Best Financial Planner (Individual) Jeremy Veres CFP, Turning Point Financial Finalist (301) 846-9336 tpfinancial.com
Best Financial Planner (Individual) Shabri Moore, Moore Wealth Finalist (301) 631-1207 moorewealthinc.com
Best Financial Planning Company Turning Point Financial Winner (301) 846-9336 tpfinancial.com
Best Financial Planning Company McCaskill Financial Finalist (301) 668-7366 mccaskill-financial.com
Best Financial Planning Company Morgan Stanley Finalist 301) 663-8833 advisor.morganstanley.com
Best Mortgage Lender (Company) Presidential Bank Mortgage Winner (301) 694-1500 presidentialbankmortgage.com
Best Mortgage Lender (Company) Embrace Home Loans Finalist (240) 415-7111 embracehomeloans.com
Best Mortgage Lender (Company) FCB Bank, A Division of ACNB Bank (Multiple Locations) Finalist fcbmd.com/personal/mortgage-loans
Best Tax Preparation Company James V. Rizzo & Company, LLP Winner (301) 228-9510 jvraccounting.com
Best Tax Preparation Company BMC (Business Management Company Inc.) Finalist (301) 698-0795 bmcaccounting.com
Best Tax Preparation Company Gary W. Smith, CPA Finalist (301) 898-1632 garysmithcpa.com
Food Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Bakery Deb's Artisan Bakehouse Winner (240) 409-9171 debsartisanbakehouse.com
Best Bakery Sage Cakery Finalist (240) 341-2710 sagecakery.com
Best Bakery Hive Bakeshop Finalist (301) 969-6506 hivebakeshop.com
Best Burger Wag's Restaurant Winner (301) 694-8451 eatatwags.com
Best Burger Boxcar Burgers Finalist (301) 834-2612 facebook.com/boxcarburgers
Best Burger Oscar’s Alehouse (West) Finalist (301) 378-2793 oscarsalehouse.net/
Best Butcher Shop (Regional) Hemp’s Meats Inc. Winner (301) 473-5700 hempsmeat.com
Best Butcher Shop (Regional) Wagner's Meats Finalist (301) 829-0500 wagnersmeats.com
Best Butcher Shop (Regional) Shuff's Meat Market Finalist (301) 271-2231 Search Facebook
Best Candy Shop The Candy Kitchen Winner (301) 698-0442
Best Candy Shop Gateway Candyland Finalist (301) 271-2322 gatewaycandy.com
Best Candy Shop Zoe's Chocolate Co Finalist (301) 694-5882 zoeschocolate.com
Best Catering Company Canapes Catering Winner (301) 663-8220 canapescatering.com
Best Catering Company a.k.a. Friscos Finalist (301) 698-0018 akafriscos.com
Best Catering Company JB Seafood Finalist (301) 293-2722 jbseafood.com
Best Chicken Wings Anchor Bar Frederick Winner (240) 651-5580 anchorbar.com/locations/frederick-md
Best Chicken Wings Hootch & Banter Finalist (301) 732-4971 hootchandbanter.com
Best Chicken Wings Glory Days Grill Finalist (301) 696-1112 glorydaysgrill.com
Best Crab Cakes Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Winner (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Crab Cakes Dutch's Daughter Finalist (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Crab Cakes JB Seafood Finalist (301) 293-2722 jbseafood.com
Best Crabs Avery's Maryland Grille Winner (301) 228-2722 averysmarylandgrille.com
Best Crabs May's Restaurant Finalist (301) 662-4233 maysrestaurant.com
Best Crabs JB Seafood Finalist (301) 293-2722 jbseafood.com
Best Cupcake Shop Cakes To Die For Winner (240) 578-4171 cakestodiefor.com
Best Cupcake Shop angelcakes, llc Finalist (301) 898-2666 angelcakesandcupcakes.com
Best Cupcake Shop Hive Bakeshop Finalist (301) 969-6506 hivebakeshop.com
Best Donuts Glory Doughnuts Winner (240) 651-3467 glorydoughnuts.com
Best Donuts Fractured Prune Finalist (301) 682-3668 fracturedprune.com
Best Donuts Farmer's Daughter Bakery Finalist (301) 473-8258 facebook.com/farmersdaughterbakeryMD
Best French Fries Five Guys Winner fiveguys.com
Best French Fries Wag's Restaurant Finalist (301) 694-8451 eatatwags.com
Best French Fries White Rabbit Gastropub Finalist (240) 651-1952 whiterabbitgastropub.com
Best Fried Chicken Giant Eagle Winner gianteagle.com
Best Fried Chicken Watson's Carry-Out Finalist (301) 473-5300 facebook.com/watsonscarryout
Best Fried Chicken Family Meal Finalist voltfamilymeal.com
Best Frozen Treats South Mountain Creamery Winner (844) 762-6455 southmountaincreamery.com
Best Frozen Treats Little Red Barn Ice Cream Cafe Finalist (301) 378-8100 littleredbarnicecream.com
Best Frozen Treats Jimmie Cone Finalist (301) 829-6047 jimmiecone.com
Best Hot Dog Pretzel & Pizza Creations Winner (301) 694-9299 pretzelandpizzacreations.com
Best Hot Dog Beef 'n Buns 'n Paradise Finalist (301) 631-0188 beefnbunsnparadise.com
Best Hot Dog Cryin' Johnnies Finalist (301) 829-6555 cryinjohnnies.com
Best Pasta Manalù Italian Restaurant Winner (240) 578-4831 manaluitalianrestaurant.com
Best Pasta Fratelli's Italian & Seafood Finalist (301) 371-4000 fratellispasta.com
Best Pasta Il Forno Pizzeria Finalist (301) 846-0422 ilfornopizzeria.net
Best Pizza Il Forno Pizzeria Winner (301) 846-0422 ilfornopizzeria.net
Best Pizza Pistarro's Ristorante Pizzeria Napoletana Finalist (301) 378-9536 pistarro.com
Best Pizza Pretzel & Pizza Creations Finalist (301) 694-9299 pretzelandpizzacreations.com
Best Steak The Tasting Room Winner (240) 379-7772 trrestaurant.com
Best Steak Dutch's Daughter Finalist (301) 668-9500 dutchsdaughter.com
Best Steak The Red Horse Finalist (301) 663-3030 redhorseusa.com
Health Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Cardiology Practice Cardiovascular Specialists of Frederick (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 631-6877 frederickheartdocs.com
Best Cardiology Practice Cardiology Center Finalist (301) 694-5900 cardiologyctr.com
Best Cardiology Practice Cardiology Associates of Frederick Finalist (301) 694-9033 cardiologyassociatesoffrederick.com
Best Chiropractic Practice Mid Atlantic Chiropractic Center (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 698-0001 midatlanticclinic.com
Best Chiropractic Practice McLaughlin Family Chiropractic Finalist (301) 898-8005 drmimi.com
Best Chiropractic Practice Spring Ridge Chiropractic Finalist (301) 620-8566 springridgechiropractic.com
Best Cosmetic Surgery Practice The Cosmetic & Skin Surgery Center Winner (301) 698-2424 frederickcosmeticsurgery.com
Best Cosmetic Surgery Practice Frederick Dermatology Associates Finalist (301) 662-6755 frederickdermatology.com
Best Cosmetic Surgery Practice Andochick Center for Cosmetic Surgery Finalist (301) 620-4200 andochick.com
Best Dental Practice Pediatric Dental Center of Frederick Winner (301) 668-2662 mykiddsmiles.com
Best Dental Practice Thurmont Smiles Finalist (301) 271-4400 thurmontsmiles.com
Best Dental Practice Dental Arts of Frederick Finalist (301) 663-5552 dentalartsoffrederick.com
Best Dermatology Practice Warner and Van Meter Dermatology Winner (301) 663-0400 warnervanmeterderm.com
Best Dermatology Practice Frederick Dermatology Associates Finalist (301) 662-6755 frederickdermatology.com
Best Dermatology Practice Elizabeth A. Liotta MD Finalist (301) 668-3004 liottaderm.com
Best General Dentist (Individual) Dr. Whitney Law, Byrd Dental Winner (240) 379-1550 byrddental.com
Best General Dentist (Individual) Dr. Lori Andochick, Dr. Lori Andochick Dental Finalist (301) 663-3919 drloridental.com
Best General Dentist (Individual) Dr. Amaris Little DDS, Woodsboro Dental Finalist (301) 898-7151 woodsborodental.com
Best General Surgery Practice Foris Surgical Group LLP Winner (301) 694-3200 forisgroup.com
Best General Surgery Practice Frederick Health Medical Group Surgery Finalist (240) 566-3300 frederickhealth.org/Medical-Group
Best General Surgery Practice Thomas Johnson Surgery Center Finalist (301) 631-3881 tjsurgery.com
Best Hearing Care Practice (Audiology/Hearing Aids) Frederick ENT Group Winner (301) 698-2440 frederickentgroup.com
Best Hearing Care Practice (Audiology/Hearing Aids) Mid Maryland ENT Finalist (301) 695-3100 midmarylandent.com
Best Hearing Care Practice (Audiology/Hearing Aids) Frederick Health Hearing Care Finalist (240) 566-4373 FrederickHealth.org
Best In-Home Care Right at Home Winner (301) 696-1122 rightathome.net
Best In-Home Care Frederick Health Hospice Finalist (240) 566-3030 frederickhealthhospice.org
Best In-Home Care Visiting Angels Finalist (301) 418-6172 visitingangels.com/frederick
Best Independent Pharmacy Whitesell Pharmacy Winner (301) 662-4848 whitesells.com
Best Independent Pharmacy Med One Pharmacy Finalist medonepharmacy.com
Best Independent Pharmacy Walkersville Pharmacy Finalist (301) 845-4401 walkersvillepharmacy.com
Best Mental Health Provider Trauma Specialists of Maryland, LLC Winner (301) 304-7108 traumaspecialistsofmd.com
Best Mental Health Provider Brooks Behavioral Health Services, LLC Finalist (301) 732-5857 brooksbhs.com
Best Mental Health Provider Blue Ridge Behavioral Health Services Finalist (301) 695-8390 blueridgebehavioralhealth.com
Best Midwifery Practice (Regional) Frederick Birth Center Winner (240) 815-5309 frederickbirthcenter.com
Best Midwifery Practice (Regional) Simmonds, Martin & Helmbrecht Finalist (301) 414-2300 smhobgyn.com
Best Midwifery Practice (Regional) Riverside Midwifery, LLC Finalist (240) 341-4974 riversidemidwifery.com
Best Neurology Practice Yalamanchili Brain & Spine Winner (301) 846-0100 yalamd.com
Best Neurology Practice Mid Maryland Neurology Finalist (301) 698-8300 midmarylandneurology.com
Best Neurology Practice Comprehensive Neurology & Sleep Medicine Finalist (301) 694-0900 mysleepdocs.com
Best Obstetrics & Gynecology Practice Capital Women's Care, Frederick OB/GYN Winner (301) 663-6171 capitalwomenscarefrederickobgyn.com
Best Obstetrics & Gynecology Practice Simmonds, Martin & Helmbrecht Finalist (301) 414-2300 smhobgyn.com
Best Obstetrics & Gynecology Practice Women's Health Specialists of Frederick Finalist (301) 620-0010 frederickwomenshealth.com
Best Ophthalmology Practice Busack Eye Center: James A. Busack, EyeMD LLC Winner (301) 668-2020 busackeye.com
Best Ophthalmology Practice The Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute Finalist (301) 620-9268 hopkinsmedicine.org/wilmer
Best Ophthalmology Practice Central Maryland Eye Associates Finalist (301) 662-4545 centralmarylandeye.com
Best Optometry Center Walkersville Eyecare Winner (301) 898-3000 walkersvilleeyecare.com
Best Optometry Center For Eyes Finalist (301) 696-2020 foreyes.com
Best Optometry Center Sterling Optical Finalist (301) 663-5500 sterlingoptical.com/frederick
Best Orthodontic Practice Toothman Orthodontics Winner (301) 662-3366 toothmanorthodontics.com
Best Orthodontic Practice Bloom & Reddy Orthodontics Finalist (301) 228-0632 brorthodontics.com
Best Orthodontic Practice Smile Frederick Orthodontics Finalist (301) 788-2522 smilefrederick.com/home
Best Orthodontist (Individual) Dr. Jeffrey Toothman, Toothman Orthodontics Winner (301) 662-3366 toothmanorthodontics.com
Best Orthodontist (Individual) Dr. Jon Moles, The Village Orthodontist Finalist (301) 874-4747 villageorthodontist.com
Best Orthodontist (Individual) Leyla Davoody, DDS, MSDs, Smile Frederick Orthodontics Finalist (301) 788-2522 smilefrederick.com
Best Orthopedic Surgery Practice MMI – Mid-Maryland Musculoskeletal Institute, a division of the Centers for Advanced Orthopaedics (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 694-8311 mmidocs.com
Best Orthopedic Surgery Practice Frederick Health Medical Group Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Finalist (301) 663-9573 frederickhealth.org/Medical-Group/Specialties/Orthopedics-Sports-Medicine
Best Orthopedic Surgery Practice Robinwood Orthopaedic Specialty Center Finalist (301) 665-4950 robinwoodortho.com
Best Otolaryngology Practice (ear, nose and throat or ENT) Frederick ENT Group Winner (301) 698-2440 frederickentgroup.com
Best Otolaryngology Practice (ear, nose and throat or ENT) Frederick Health Medical Group Ear, Nose, and Throat Care Finalist (301) 695-3100 frederickhealth.org/Medical-Group/Specialties/Ear-Nose-Throat
Best Otolaryngology Practice (ear, nose and throat or ENT) Mid Maryland ENT Specialists, PA Finalist (301) 695-3100 midmarylandent.com
Best Pediatric Dentist (Individual) Dr. T.P. Sivakumar, Frederick Pediatric Dental Associates Winner (301) 631-0501 drsivi4kids.com
Best Pediatric Dentist (Individual) Rob Mansman, DDS, MSD, Pediatric Dental Center of Frederick Finalist (301) 668-2662 mykiddsmiles.com
Best Pediatric Dentist (Individual) Dr. Michael Virts, DDS Finalist (301) 829-6588 mtairysmiles.com
Best Pediatrician (Individual) Dr. Nima Hendi, MD, The Pediatric Center of Frederick Winner (301) 662-0133 thepedcenter.com
Best Pediatrician (Individual) Dr. Christina Kirkpatrick, MD, Frederick Pediatric Associates Finalist (301) 694-0606 frederickpeds.com
Best Pediatrician (Individual) Dr. Paul H. Feinberg, MD, The Pediatric Center of Frederick Finalist (301) 662-0133 thepedcenter.com
Best Physical Therapist (Individual) Dr. Zach Baker, Rehab 2 Perform Winner (301) 798-4838 rehab2perform.com
Best Physical Therapist (Individual) Dr. Mark Acierno, Frederick Sport and Spine Clinic Finalist (301) 662-8541 fredericksportandspine.com
Best Physical Therapist (Individual) Dr. Kelly Shannon, Frederick Sport and Spine Clinic Finalist (301) 662-8541 fredericksportandspine.com
Best Physical Therapy Center MMI – Mid-Maryland Musculoskeletal Institute, a division of the Centers for Advanced Orthopaedics (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 694-8311 mmidocs.com
Best Physical Therapy Center Rehab 2 Perform Finalist (301) 798-4838 rehab2perform.com
Best Physical Therapy Center Frederick Sport & Spine Clinic (Multiple Locations) Finalist (301) 662-8541 fredericksportandspine.com
Best Podiatric Practice Frederick Foot & Ankle Winner (301) 668-9707 mynewfeet.com
Best Podiatric Practice MMI – Mid-Maryland Musculoskeletal Institute, a division of the Centers for Advanced Orthopaedics (Multiple Locations) Finalist (301) 694-8311 mmidocs.com
Best Podiatric Practice Foot and Ankle Specialists of the Mid-Atlantic Finalist (301) 696-0818 footandankle-usa.com/podiatrist/frederick
Best Primary Care Physician (Individual) Dr. Rebecca Earley-Lee, Frederick Primary Care Associates Winner (240) 608-4949 fpca.net
Best Primary Care Physician (Individual) Dr. Joseph Ashwal, MD, Frederick Primary Care Associates Finalist (301) 663-6162 fpca.net
Best Primary Care Physician (Individual) Dr. Kevin Hohl, Middletown Valley Family Medicine Finalist (301) 371-9000 middletownvalleyfamilymedicine.com
Best Regional Hospital Frederick Health Hospital Winner (240) 566-3300 frederickhealth.org
Best Regional Hospital Meritus Medical Center Finalist (301) 790-8000 meritushealth.com
Best Regional Hospital Adventist HealthCare Shady Grove Medical Center Finalist (240) 826-6000 adventisthealthcare.com
Best Substance Abuse Treatment Center Brooks Behavioral Health Services, LLC Winner (301) 732-5857 brooksbhs.com
Best Substance Abuse Treatment Center The Orenda Center of Wellness Finalist (301) 241-3919, Frederick Office: (240) 831-4873 theorendacenter.com
Best Substance Abuse Treatment Center Frederick Health Behavioral Health Finalist (240) 566-3300 frederickhealth.org/Medical-Group/Specialties/Behavioral-Health
Best Urgent Care Facility Frederick Health Urgent Care (Multiple Locations) Winner (301) 698-8374 frederickhealth.org/Services/Urgent-Care
Best Urgent Care Facility Frederick Primary Care Associates Walk-In Clinic at Ballenger Finalist (301) 682-5500 fpca.net/walk-in-clinic
Best Urgent Care Facility Winding Cross Urgent Care of Frederick Finalist (240) 379-7776 windingcrossurgentcare.com
Home Categories Category Name Place Phone Website
Home Best Architectural Firm Proffitt & Associates Architects, PC Winner (301) 662-8532 proffittandassociates.com
Home Best Architectural Firm Bates Architects, PC Finalist (301) 644-0444 batesarchitectspc.com
Home Best Architectural Firm Zavos Architecture+Design, LLC Finalist (301) 698-0020 za-d.com
Home Best Electrical Company Long Electric LLC Winner (301) 662-1920 long-electricllc.com
Home Best Electrical Company Brandenburg Electric Inc Finalist (301) 662-0144 brandenburgelectric.com
Home Best Electrical Company Rick Jones Electric Finalist (240) 674-1818 rickjoneselectric.com
Home Best Heating and Air Company Frederick Air, Inc. Winner (301) 663-0300 frederickair.com
Home Best Heating and Air Company Holtzople Heating & Air Conditioning Finalist (866) 500-4328 holtzople.com
Home Best Heating and Air Company Warner Service Finalist (844) 449-2763 warnerservice.com
Home Best Home Builder North Market Construction Winner (240) 416-8797 northmarketconstruction.com
Home Best Home Builder Lancaster Craftsmen Builders Finalist (301) 371-9101 lancasterbuilders.com
Home Best Home Builder The Wormald Companies Finalist (301) 695-6614 wormald.com
Home Best Home Décor/Furnishings HomeGoods Winner (301) 663-8512 homegoods.com
Home Best Home Décor/Furnishings Gladhill Furniture Company Finalist (301) 371-6800 gladhillfurniture.com
Home Best Home Décor/Furnishings Leslie Home Gallery Finalist (301) 829-8121 facebook.com/LeslieHomeGallery
Home Best Home Improvement Company Albaugh & Sons Winner (301) 964-9374 albaughandsons.com
Home Best Home Improvement Company Thompson Flooring, Installation & Consultant Services Finalist (240) 625-4543 thompson-flooring-installation-consultant.business.site
Home Best Home Improvement Company Weathered Wood Worx Finalist (301) 524-9716 facebook.com/WeatheredWoodWorx
Home Best Home Inspection Company Bee Sure Home Inspection Winner (301) 668-5554 beesurehome.com
Home Best Home Inspection Company HomeTeam of Frederick Finalist (301) 686-5405 hometeam-frederick.com
Home Best Home Inspection Company Viking Inspections, LLC Finalist (240) 674-9537 vikinginspect.com
Home Best Interior Design Firm Studio Starrs Interiors Winner (703) 303-1624 studiostarrs.com
Home Best Interior Design Firm Beyond the Box Interiors Finalist (301) 683-7575 beyondtheboxinteriors.com
Home Best Interior Design Firm Rhonda McLaughlin Design Finalist facebook.com/RhondaDesigns
Home Best Landscape Company Hawkins Landscaping Inc Winner (301) 898-3615 HawkinsLandscaping.com
Home Best Landscape Company Barrick & Son's LLC Finalist (301) 898-8031 barrickgardencenter.com
Home Best Landscape Company Mountain View Lawn Service Inc. Finalist (301) 271-2832 mountainviewlawnservice.com
Home Best Moving Company Jim Snowden Jr. & Sons Local Moving Winner (240) 409-4188 frederickmovingservice.com
Home Best Moving Company Stress Free Solutions Finalist (301) 280-0170 stressfreeseniors.com
Home Best Moving Company Ramar Moving Systems - Agent for United Van Lines Finalist (301) 694-3366 ramarmoving.com
Home Best Nursery/Garden Center Thanksgiving Farms Unique Garden Winner (301) 662-1291 thanksgivingfarmandgarden.com
Home Best Nursery/Garden Center Dutch Plant Farm Finalist (301) 694-7012 ww7.thedutchplantfarm.com
Home Best Nursery/Garden Center Barrick Garden Center Finalist (301) 845-0444 barrickgardencenter.com
Home Best Pest Control Company Home Paramount Pest Control Winner (301) 898-0210 homeparamount.com/frederick-pest-control
Home Best Pest Control Company Monocacy Pest Control Finalist (443) 623-3231 monocacypestcontrol.com
Home Best Pest Control Company Affordable Pest Control, Inc. Finalist (301) 845-0163 affordablepestcontrolinc.com
Home Best Plumbing Company O'Connor Plumbing Winner (833) 744-4644 oconnorplumbing.net/
Home Best Plumbing Company N.E. "Bob" Waltz Plumbing & Heating, Inc. Finalist (301) 662-3588 nebobwaltz.com
Home Best Plumbing Company Warner Service Finalist (844) 449-2763 warnerservice.com
Home Best Pool or Spa Company Pools, Patios and Porches Winner (301) 698-1200 poolspatiosandporches.com
Home Best Pool or Spa Company Flamingo Pool Supply Finalist (301) 663-4848 flamingopoolsupply.com
Home Best Pool or Spa Company Browning Pools & Spas Finalist (301) 972-3800 browningpools.com
Home Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual) Chris Reeder, Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Winner (301) 644-1086 longandfoster.com/ChrisReeder
Home Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual) Ron Wolfe, The Wolfe Team of Charis Realty Group Finalist (301) 401-4300 HomesbyRonWolfe.com
Home Best Residential Real Estate Agent (Individual) Val Vinson, Century 21 Redwood Finalist (443) 745-6551 century21.com/real-estate-agent/profile/val-vinson-P80074053
Home Best Residential Real Estate Company Charis Realty Group Winner (301) 831-5099 charisrealtygroup.com
Home Best Residential Real Estate Company Team Reeder of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Finalist (301) 644-1086 marylandrealestateleader.com
Home Best Residential Real Estate Company Marsh Realty Finalist (301) 696-1196 marshfamilyrealestate.com
Home Best Roofing Company PJ's Roofing Winner (301) 695-4754 pjsroofing.com
Home Best Roofing Company Topper Construction Finalist (301) 874-0220 topperconstruction.com
Home Best Roofing Company Hartman Roofing, Inc. Finalist (301) 663-5571
Home Best Title Company Salisbury, Mclister & Foley, LLP Winner (301) 694-7235 fredericktitle.com
Home Best Title Company Lawyers Signature Settlements, LLC Finalist (301) 695-1235 signaturesettlements.com
Home Best Title Company Creekside Title, LLC Finalist (301) 732-5930 creeksidetitlellc.com
Home Best Tree Service Company Baker Tree Services, Inc. Winner (800) 383-4595 bakertreeservices.com
Home Best Tree Service Company Appalachian Tree Company Finalist (888) 873-3018 mdtreeexperts.com
Home Best Tree Service Company Hood's Tree Service Finalist (240) 285-0251 Search Facebook
Kids & Education Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Child Care Center The Goddard School (Multiple Locations) Winner (240) 699-0006 goddardschool.com
Best Child Care Center Bright Eyes Early Learning Center (Multiple Locations) Finalist brighteyeselc.com
Best Child Care Center Kids Villa Learning Center LLC Finalist (301) 874-9100 kidsvillalearningcenter.com
Best College/University (Regional) Hood College Winner (301) 663-3131 hood.edu
Best College/University (Regional) Frederick Community College Finalist (301) 846.2400 frederick.edu
Best College/University (Regional) Mount St. Mary's University Finalist (301) 447-6122 msmary.edu
Best Dance Studio 24/7 Dance Studio Winner (301) 846-4247 24-7dancestudio.com
Best Dance Studio The Dee Buchanan Studio of Dance Finalist (301) 371-4228 dbdance.com
Best Dance Studio Dance Unlimited Finalist (301) 662-3722 danceunlimitedfrederick.com
Best Gymnastics Club Frederick Gymnastics Club Winner (301) 695-9414 frederickgymnastics.com
Best Gymnastics Club 24/7 Dance Studio Finalist (301) 846-4247 24-7dancestudio.com
Best Gymnastics Club Flips Finalist (301) 668-3547 flipsfun.com
Best Kid's Party Venue Adventure Park USA Winner (301) 865-6800 adventureparkusa.com
Best Kid's Party Venue Summers Farm Finalist (301) 620-9316 summersfarm.com
Best Kid's Party Venue AR Workshop Frederick Finalist (301) 298-9016 arworkshop.com/frederick
Best Martial Arts Studio Kreimer's Karate Institute, Inc. Winner (301) 695-3347 kreimers-karate.com
Best Martial Arts Studio Clinch Academy Finalist (301) 682-8589 clinchacademy.com
Best Martial Arts Studio Dream Kicks Taekwondo Martial Arts Finalist (301) 639-3579 dreamkickstma.com
Best Preschool The Goddard School (Multiple Locations) Winner (240) 699-0006 goddardschool.com
Best Preschool En Haus Academy Preschool Finalist (240) 915-2263 facebook.com/Enhausacademy
Best Preschool Middletown United Methodist Preschool Finalist (301) 371-8681 mtownumc.org
Best Pumpkin Patch Summers Farm Winner (301) 620-9316 summersfarm.com
Best Pumpkin Patch Gaver Farm Finalist (301) 865-3515 gaverfarm.com
Best Pumpkin Patch Jumbo's Pumpkin Patch Finalist (301) 371-6874 jumbos.org
Best Summer Camp YMCA of Frederick County Winner (301) 663-5131 frederickymca.org
Best Summer Camp 24/7 Dance Studio Finalist (301) 846-4247 24-7dancestudio.com
Best Summer Camp St. John Regional Catholic School Finalist (301) 662-6722 sjrcs.org
Best Tutoring Service Sylvan Learning of Frederick Winner
Best Tutoring Service Mathnasium of Frederick North Finalist (240) 577-6284 mathnasium.com/fredericknorth
Best Tutoring Service Round Table Educational Services Finalist (240) 405-7568 rteseduc.org
Pets Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Animal Training Julie's K9 Academy Winner juliesk9academy.com 
Best Animal Training Sit Means Sit Second Place (301) 667-0066 sitmeanssit.com
Best Animal Training Fitnacity Dog Training Runner Up (240) 490-2332 fitnacitydogs.com
Best Boarding/Daycare Sunchaser Kennels Winner (301) 898-3198 sunchaserkennels.com
Best Boarding/Daycare Pawsitive Vibez Second Place pawsitivevibezmd.com
Best Boarding/Daycare Julie's K9 Academy Runner Up juliesk9academy.com 
Best Dog Park Ballenger Creek Dog Park Winner (301) 600-2353 recreater.com/192/Dog-Parks
Best Dog Park Brunswick Crossing Dog Park Second Place (301) 834-7465 brunswickcrossing.com
Best Dog Park City of Frederick Dog Park Runner Up cityoffrederickmd.gov/258/Dog-Park
Best Dog Park Urbana District Park Runner Up (301) 600-1646 recreater.com/272/Urbana-District-Park
Best Dog-Friendly Business Idiom Brewing Co. Winner (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Dog-Friendly Business La Paz Mexican Restaurant Second Place (301) 694-8980 lapazmex.com
Best Dog-Friendly Business Happy Dog Grooming Salon Runner Up (301) 364-9118 hdgrooming.com
Best Pet Grooming Place Happy Dog Grooming Salon Winner (301) 364-9118 hdgrooming.com
Best Pet Grooming Place Beautify The Beast Dog Grooming Second Place (813) 949-1288 facebook.com/beautifythebeastdoggrooming/
Best Pet Grooming Place Main Street Groomers Runner Up (301) 845-6888 mainstreetgroomers.net
Best Pet Store Rick's Fish & Pet Supply Winner (301) 694-9664 ricksfishandpet.com
Best Pet Store PetSmart (Multiple Locations) Second Place petsmart.com
Best Pet Store Pet Valu Runner Up (301) 631-5510 petvalu.com
Best Shop Animal Taco, Julie’s K9 Academy Winner juliesk9academy.com 
Best Shop Animal Gus, H.C. Summers Second Place (301) 473-8300 hcsummers.com
Best Shop Animal Boone & Ryder, McClintock Distilling Runner Up (240) 815-5259 mcclintockdistilling.com
Best Veterinary Clinic Yellow Springs Veterinary Clinic Winner (301) 663-8353 yellowspringsveterinaryclinic.com
Best Veterinary Clinic Jefferson Veterinary Hospital Second Place (301) 473-4111 jeffersonvethospital.com
Best Veterinary Clinic Compassion Veterinary Center Runner Up (240) 341-4964 compassionvetcenter.com
Services Categories Name Place Phone Website
Best Assisted Living Community Homewood at Frederick Winner (301) 644-5600 homewoodfrederick.com
Best Assisted Living Community Somerford House & Place Frederick Finalist (301) 668-3900 fivestarseniorliving.com/communities/md/frederick/somerford-house-place-frederick
Best Assisted Living Community Country Meadows Retirement Communities Finalist (301) 228-2249 countrymeadows.com
Best Attorney (Individual) Meaghan L. Delawter, d | law Winner (301) 732-4970 delawterlaw.com
Best Attorney (Individual) Scott Alan Morrison, P. A., The Law Offices of Scott Alan Morrison, P.A. Finalist (301) 694-6262 samlawoffice.com
Best Attorney (Individual) Lena A. Clark, Law Office of Lena A. Clark Finalist (301) 696-0567 lenaclarklegal.com
Best Auction Company Trout Auctioneers Incorporated Winner (301) 898-9899 troutauctions.com
Best Auction Company J.G. Cochran Auctions Finalist (301) 432-2844 cochranauctions.com
Best Auction Company Double D Auction Services Finalist (301) 606-5818 auctionzip.com/MD-Auctioneers/47878.html
Best Cleaning Service Maggie's Cleaning Service Winner (240) 876-0297 maggiescleaningservices.com
Best Cleaning Service Kidwell's Kleaning Finalist (301) 698-9084 kidwellkleaning.com
Best Cleaning Service The Cleaning Authority - Frederick Finalist (301) 684-5027 thecleaningauthority.com/frederick
Best Commercial Real Estate Company Tyler Duncan Realty Partners Winner (301) 831-8575 TD-Realty.com
Best Commercial Real Estate Company Mackintosh Realtors - Frederick, MD Real Estate Finalist (301) 662-0155 machomes.com
Best Commercial Real Estate Company Matan Companies Finalist (301) 694-9200 mataninc.com
Best Community-Oriented Company The Common Market Winner (301) 663-3416 commonmarket.coop
Best Community-Oriented Company Thurmont Kountry Kitchen Finalist (301) 271-4071 Search facebook
Best Community-Oriented Company Oasis Senior Advisors Finalist (301) 691-4018 oasissenioradvisors.com
Best Company You'd Like to Work for Idiom Brewing Co. Winner (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Company You'd Like to Work for Frederick Health Hospital Finalist (240) 578-4152 idiombrewing.com
Best Company You'd Like to Work for 24/7 Dance Studio Finalist (301) 846-4247 24-7dancestudio.com
Best Funeral Home Stauffer Funeral Home P.A. (Multiple Locations) Winner staufferfuneralhome.com
Best Funeral Home Keeney & Basford Funeral Home Finalist (301) 662-2175 keeneybasford.com
Best Funeral Home Resthaven Memorial Gardens Finalist (301) 898-7177 resthaven.us
Best Green Business/Organization The Common Market Winner (301) 663-3416 commonmarket.coop
Best Green Business/Organization Habitat for Humanity ReStore Finalist (301) 662-2988 frederickhabitat.org/restore
Best Green Business/Organization McClintock Distilling Finalist (240) 815-5259 mcclintockdistilling.com
Best Innovative Company 88 Visual Winner (240) 671-6086 88visual.com
Best Innovative Company Surelocked In Escape Games Finalist (301) 662-6356 surelockedin.com
Best Innovative Company J&J Trash Service Inc. Finalist (301) 898-2109 jandjinctrashservice.com
Best Insurance Agency Lebherz Insurance Winner (301) 662-0250 lebherzinsurance.com
Best Insurance Agency Kathy Schultze - State Farm Insurance Agent Finalist (301) 694-6711 kathyschultze.com
Best Insurance Agency Connie Phillips Insurance Finalist (301) 662-5717 insurance-financial.net
Best IT Services 1-UP IT Consulting Winner (301) 799-3553 1upitconsulting.com
Best IT Services ITNeedsHelp, INH365, LLC Finalist (240) 415-4357 itneedshelp.com
Best IT Services Digital Age Solution Finalist (301) 662-7386 digitalagesolution.com
Best Laundromat Mid-Town Laundromat Winner (301) 788-7585 mid-town-laundromat.business.site
Best Laundromat Noma Laundry Finalist (240) 285-0780 facebook.com/nomalaundry
Best Laundromat Fourth Street Laundromat Finalist (301) 660-9055 pickupmywash.com
Best Law Firm Horman Nichols, LLC Attorneys at Law Winner (301) 663-8101 hormannichols.com
Best Law Firm Salisbury, McLister & Foley LLP Finalist (301) 694-7235 fredericktitle.com
Best Law Firm The Law Offices of Scott Alan Morrison, P.A. Finalist (301) 694-6262 samlawoffice.com
Best Nonprofit Heartly House Winner (301) 418-6610 heartlyhouse.org
Best Nonprofit Sophie & Madigan's Playground Finalist (240) 415-8875 sophieandmadigansplayground.com
Best Nonprofit Phoenix Foundation of Maryland Finalist phoenixfoundationmd.org
Best Photographer Amanda Summers Photography Winner amandasummersphoto.com
Best Photographer Leigh Anne Brader Photography Finalist leighannebraderphotography.com
Best Photographer Stadtkind Photography, LLC Finalist (202) 361-0146 stadtkindphotography.com
Best Promotional Goods The Logo Shack Winner (301) 732-5030 mylogoshack.com
Best Promotional Goods Special Tees Finalist (301) 264-6000 facebook.com/SpecialTeesMD
Best Promotional Goods Ultimate Stitch Finalist (301) 674-8483 Search Facebook
Best Retirement Community Homewood at Frederick Winner (301) 664-5600 homewoodfrederick.com
Best Retirement Community Country Meadows Retirement Communities Finalist (301) 228-2249 countrymeadows.com
Best Retirement Community Integrace/Buckingham's Choice Finalist (301) 804-2159 actsretirement.org/communities/maryland/buckinghams-choice-adamstown
Best Travel and Tour Services (Regional) Barb Cline Travel dba/Cruise Planners Winner (240) 575-5966 barbclinetravel.com
Best Travel and Tour Services (Regional) Antietam Travel Service Finalist (301) 662-8080 antietamtravel.com
Best Travel and Tour Services (Regional) Magical Vacation Planner Finalist (301) 455-6403 magicalvacationplanner.com/staff/kelly-spore
Best Videographer 88 Visual Winner (240) 671-6086 88visual.com
Best Videographer BE Videography Finalist (240) 405-5906 bevideography.com
Best Videographer Carpel Video Finalist (301) 694-3500 carpelvideoonline.com

Sign up for the BOB Insider Newsletter to get all the latest on Frederick's Best of the Best contest, including special offers from top BOB contenders.

Friends to Follow

Friends to Follow is a real-time window on Frederick County through social media.