BOYS BASKETBALL

Catoctin 64, Smithsburg 63

Mason Shank grabbed an offensive rebound off a missed 3-pointer by Bryant Palmer and scored on a putback with less than 3 seconds remaining to give host Catoctin the victory Monday night.

Palmer scored a game-high 27 points and pulled down six rebounds, Thomas Fitzpatrick scored 15 points, and Shank had five rebounds for the Cougars (5-12).

Smithsburg won the JV game 49-33.

Frederick 63, Howard 57

Jahmik Hill and Nathan Osei each scored 18 points for host Frederick, which went 10-of-13 from the foul line in the fourth quarter and finished 82 percent from the charity stripe (27-of-33) for the game.

Jaheim Mosley, who pulled down 11 rebounds, and Osei (four assists) each had four steals for the Cadets (8-8).

Howard beat Frederick 57-41 in the JV game. The Cadets’ Jalen Bowie scored a team-high 15 points.

Middletown 66, Boonsboro 41

Dan Boush scored 19 points, and Jalen Huskey added 15 for the visiting Knights (12-5).

Middletown won the JV game 48-46, getting a team-high 18 points from J.M. Cochran.

St. John’s 65, St. Mary’s 52

Brycen Hill scored 18 points to lead a balanced scoring attack for the visiting Vikings (14-7 overall, 6-5 MIAA B).

Ty Collins collected 13 points and eight assists, Aaron White (10 rebounds) and Brandon Pilgrim (seven rebounds) each scored 11 points, and Josh Bell grabbed eight rebounds.

MSD 76, Perry Hall Christian 34

Rory Lewis collected 18 points, eight rebounds and five assists, and Enow Otto followed with 15 points, 18 rebounds, three assists and three steals for the host Orioles.

Eric Long added 12 points, six rebounds and three steals, Rayston Fonseca pulled down nine rebounds, and Miguel Pavao had seven steals and four assists for MSD (15-3).

FCA 36, Harford Christian School 22

J.J. Morrisey scored 12 points with 10 rebounds, two steals and a block as the Defenders improved to 14-3.

Nate Canning added five boards and four assists. Evan Runkles also had five rebounds.

Broadfording Christian 72, Force 63

Isaac Blickenstaff had 19 points and five assists, Clay Sumpter followed with 14 points and 13 rebounds, and David Poole scored 12 points for the Force (10-7).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Linganore 48, Urbana 43

Alexis Duda and Fiona Rowan each hit a pair of free throws down the stretch to help the Lancers (8-9) stave off the rival Hawks.

Rowan finished with 15 points and four assists. Gabby Krystofiak added six boards.

Urbana’s Kendal Haggerty led all scorers with 18 points and added six rebounds. Emma McCaskill had 12 boards, and Hannah Orens had seven.

Linganore won the JV game 43-26 behind 19 points from Linzee Morris.

Smithsburg 59, Catoctin 53 2OT

Courtney Eyler, who scored 11 points with nine rebounds, hit a layup with 4 seconds left in regulation to force overtime, but the visiting Cougars fell in the second extra period.

Melanie Topper scored 18 to lead the Cougars (7-10), while Madi Tobery added 13. Raegan Smith had 13 rebounds.

Catoctin won the JV game 55-29 behind Savannah Morris’ 14 points.

Cumberland Valley Chr. 52, New Life 38

Claire Socash tallied 21 points, 15 rebounds and seven blocked shots, Angela Bueso scored 11 points, and Sophia Gustafson had seven rebounds and three steals for New Life (7-13).

SWIMMING

Girls

Tuscarora 135, Brunswick 39

Multi-event winners—Emily Lutz, Norah Jarrahi, Sophia Routzahn, Harper Bumgardner, Quinn Bumgardner.

Diving winner—Melody Askounes (Tuscarora)

Boys

Tuscarora 98, Brunswick 63

Multi-event winners—Ben Mercier, Aiden Hirsh-Rankin

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FCC 73, Chesapeake College 56

FCC improved to 15-8 (6-7 Maryland JuCo). No further information was provided.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Chesapeake College 85, FCC 62

FCC dropped to 10-8 (8-3 Maryland JuCo). No further information was provided.

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

1A WEST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held Saturday at Hagerstown Community College. The top four in each event, along with those who met the MPSSAA’s state qualifying standard advanced to the state meet

GIRLS

300 dash—4. Caitlyn Lee (Brunswick)

500 run—3. Elizabeth Willman (Brunswick)

800 run—1. Emma Strickland (Catoctin), 2:26.99; 3. Rebekah Shullenbar (Brunswick)

1,600 run—1. Michelle Cincotta (Brunswick), 5:54.27

3,200 run—4. Alison Laverty (Brunswick)

800 relay—2. Brunswick (Ella Mannix, Adrian Gaskins, Nia Brown, Addison Yaukey)

1,600 relay—2. Catoctin (Rachel Waldron, Rylee Burd, Brenna Williams, Emma Strickland)

3,200 relay—2. Brunswick (Amy Tarcza, Elizabeth Willman, Michelle Cincotta, Jena Rhodes); 3. Catoctin (Rylee Burd, Quinn Law-Knotts, Alyssa Malasky, Madigan Laramore)

Pole vault—3. Jena Rhodes (Brunswick)

BOYS

55 dash—1. Jack Malachowski (Catoctin), 6.80

300 dash—1. Jack Malachowski (Catoctin), 37.20

55 hurdles—4. Elijah Moser (Catoctin)

800 relay—1. Brunswick (Ben Leazer, Alex Alfano, Alex Bejna, Justin Fox), 1:40.34; 2. Catoctin (Garrett Malachowski, Jack Malachowski, Cole Torres, Cameron Baumgardner)

1,600 relay—2. Catoctin (Eamonn Law-Knotts, Garrett Malachowski, Jack Malachowski, Elijah Moser); 3. Brunswick (Alex Alfano, Alex Bejna, Justin Fox, Ben Leazer)

3,200 relay—3. Brunswick (Ben Leazer, Noah McGillivray, Colin Pelkey, Ryan Walsh)

High jump—3. Jackson Tuomey (Brunswick); 4. Cameron Baumgardner (Catoctin)

Pole vault—1. Jackson Tuomey (Brunswick), 13-0; 2. Alex Alfano (Brunswick), 10-5

Shot put—1. Tristan Rice (Catoctin), 45-2.5; 2. Tyler Hauk (Catoctin); 3. Jacob McIlvaine (Catoctin), 4. Michael Yongbi (Brunswick)

2A WEST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

55 dash—3. Kasie Ogwulu (Walkersville), 4. Kenna Fox (Oakdale)

300 dash—1. Kasie Ogwulu (Walkersville), 42.89

800 run—4. Lauren Leatherman (Middletown)

1,600 run—3. Megan Bertolette (Walkersville)

55 hurdles—4. Kenna Fox (Oakdale)

3,200 relay—3. Middletown (Keren McRea, Katie Athey, Kate McLister, Renee Washart)

High jump—5. Katie Hamilton (Walkersville); 6. Kayla Dalhouse (Middletown); 7. Tineke Younger (Walkersville)

Pole vault—2. Allie Watt (Middletown), 6. Jordan Yingling (Walkersville)

Shot put—4. Lauren Leatherman (Middletown)

BOYS

55 dash—4. Ronald Robinson (Oakdale)

300 dash—2. Haran Nadarajah (Oakdale); 4. Isaiah Watkins (Oakdale)

500 run—1. Evan Schaefer (Oakdale), 1:07.60; 2. Owen Welty (Walkersville); 3. Nicholas Stokes (Oakdale); 5. Lee Goodson (Oakdale)

800 run—1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale), 2:00.69; 2. Evan Schaefer (Oakdale); 3. Nicholas Stokes (Oakdale)

1,600 run—1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale), 4:31.71; 2. Collin Dempsey (Oakdale)

3,200 run—10. Collin Dempsey (Oakdale)

55 hurdles—4. Haran Nadarajah (Oakdale); 5. Jacob Matheis (Middletown)

800 relay—1. Oakdale (Emmanuel Douge, Jonah Childress, Haran Nadarajah, Ronald Robinson), 1:36.34; 4. Walkersville (Bleyther Gomez; Andrew Simmons, Tyson Bowie, Tobenna Ogwulu)

1,600 relay—1. Oakdale (Lee Goodson, Kyle Lund, Haran Nadarajah, Evan Schaefer), 3:35.73; 4. Walkersville (Owen Welty, Tyson Bowie, Bleyther Gomez, Travis Buakah)

3,200 relay—1. Oakdale (Charles Parrott, Zach Watkins, Collin Dempsey, Kyle Lund), 8:39.41

High jump—2. Owen Welty (Walkersville), 5-9

Pole vault—1. Erik Starks (Oakdale), 14-0; 3. Jackson Keele (Middletown); 4. Samual Dowling (Oakdale)

Shot put—2. Luis Smith (Oakdale), 44-9

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, insights and experiences, not personal attacks. Ad hominen criticisms are not allowed. Focus on ideas instead.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
No trolls. Off-topic comments and comments that bait others are not allowed.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
Say it once. No repeat or repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.