Youth Basketball

Mid-Maryland Basketball League

Boys Varsity Standings

Chesapeake Division

Monocacy 4-0, Oakdale 4-1, Crestwood 3-2, Urbana 2-3, Ballenger Creek 1-3, TJ 0-5

Antietam Division

Walkersville 5-0, Middletown 3-2, Windsor Knolls 3-2, West Frederick 3-2, Catoctin 1-4, Linganore 0-4

Piedmont Division

Brunswick 5-0, Poolesville 2-1, Clear Spring 2-1, Vikings 2-3, Williamsport 1-2

Local Scores

Oakdale 65, Crestwood 46. Ballenger Creek 51, Brunswick 32. TJ 49, Pooleville 34. Walkersville 59, Brunswick 39. West Frederick 44, Vikings 27.

Boys JV Standings

Chesapeake Division

Monocacy 4-0, Urbana 4-1, TJ 3-2, Crestwood 2-3, Ballenger Creek 1-3, Oakdale 0-5

Antietam Division

Walkersville 5-0, Windsor Knolls 3-2, West Frederick 2-2, Linganore 2-2, Catoctin 2-3, Middletown 0-5

Piedmont Division

Vikings 6-0, Mount Airy 5-2, Poolesville 2-1, Clear Spring 3-2, Williamsport 1-3, Brunswick 1-4, MSD 0-6

Local Scores

Crestwood 58, Oakdale 35. Ballenger Creek 42, Brunswick 15. TJ 37, Poolesville 35. Catoctin 39, MSD 19. Walkersville 52, Brunswick 28. Vikings 59, West Frederick 39

Local Schedule

Today—Catoctin at Brunswick, 4. Poolesville at Middletown (primary school), 10 a.m. Middletown at Vikings, 2. Monocacy at Clear Spring, 4. West Frederick at Linganore, 5:30. Monday—Vikings at Poolesville, 6. Wednesday—Ballenger Creek at Walkersville, 6:30. Thursday—Vikings at Crestwood, 6. Clear Spring at Ballenger Creek, 6. Saturday—Brunswick at Urbana, 5:30. Crestwood vs. West Frederick at Frederick High School, 5:15. Walkersville at Linganore, 5:30. Windsor Knolls at TJ (middle school), 3:15. Oakdale at Monocacy, 6. Middletown at Williamsport, 7.

Girls Varsity Standings

Chesapeake Division

Urbana 3-0, Walkersville 3-1, Oakdale 2-1, Middletown 1-3, Linganore 0-4

Antietam Division

Poolesville 5-0, Catoctin 2-2, Monocacy 1-2, Windsor Knolls 1-3, Ballenger Creek 1-3

Piedmont Division

TJ 3-0, Mount Airy 3-0, Brunswick 1-2, Smithsburg 1-2, Crestwood 0-4

Mountain Division

West Frederick 2-1, Boonsboro 2-1, Springfield 1-1, Clear Spring 0-2

Local Scores

Walkersville 55, Crestwood 8. TJ 42, Linganore 39. Oakdale 38, Ballenger Creek 16. Urbana 52, Crestwood 9. Brunswick 31, Catoctin 29.

Girls JV Standings

Chesapeake Division

Walkersville 4-0, Oakdale 2-1, Urbana 1-2, Linganore 1-3, Middletown 1-3

Antietam Division

Catoctin 4-0, Poolesville 3-2, Ballenger Creek 2-2, Monocacy 1-2, Windsor Knolls 0-4

Piedmont Division

MSD 4-0, Crestwood 3-1, Brunswick 1-2, Mount Airy 1-3, Smithsburg 0-3

Mountain Division

West Frederick 3-0, Boonsboro 2-1, Clear Spring 0-2, Springfield 0-2

Local Scores

Walkersville 31, Crestwood 18. MSD 25, Springfield 17. Oakdale 28, Ballenger Creek 26. Crestwood 23, Urbana 22. Catoctin 33, Brunswick 9. Boonsboro 40, MSD 33.

Local Schedule

Oakdale at Urbana, 5. TJ at Poolesville 2:30. Boonsboro at Brunswick, 1. Middletown at Smithsburg, 1:30. West Frederick at Springfield, 3. Ballenger Creek at Clear Spring, 1. Windsor Knolls at Monocacy, 5. Crestwood at Mount Airy, 12:15. Walkersville at Linganore, 5:30. Monday—Oakdale at Poolesville, 3:30. Thursday—Ballenger Creek at Walkersville, 6:30. Saturdady—Linganore at Urbana, 2:30. Windsor Knolls vs. West Frederick at Frederick High School, 2:30. Smithsburg at TJ, 1:30. Boonsboro at Crestwood, 1. Brunswick at Mount Airy, 9:15. Monocacy at Springfield, 4. Clear Spring at Brunswick, 4.

Youth Hockey

Maryland Student Hockey League

Monocacy Valley Division Standings

Frederick County 7-3, Urbana 7-3, Washington County 6-3-1, Carroll County 6-3, Middletown 4-4-1, Oakdale 3-7, Walkersville 0-10

Scores

Carroll County 4, Walkersville 0. Frederick County 9, Washington County 5. Vipers 11, Oakdale 3. Urbana 5, Middletown 3. Washington County 10, Oakdale 2.

Local Schedule

Friday—Washington County vs. Urbana at Skate Frederick, 4:45. Middletown vs. Walkersville at Skate Frederick, 6:15. Vipers vs. Frederick County at Skate Frederick, 7:45. Carroll County vs. Oakdale at Skate Frederick, 9:15.

Youth Swimming

Frederick Area Swim Team (FAST)

Speedo IMX Distance Challenge Highlights

Boys

Carson Bauer, 3rd, 11-over 200 IM; 5th, 11-over 200 butterfly; Kyle Carson, 6th, open) 500 freestyle; Ben Schattenberg, 5th, open 500 freestyle; 5th, 11-over 1,000 freestyle; Ethan Welker, 4th, 11-over 200 IM; 6th, 11-over 200 breaststroke; 6th, 11-over 200 butterfly; 6th, 11-over 400 IM.

Girls

Kylie Kelly, 1st, 11-over, 200 IM; 4th, open, 1,000 freestyle; 4th, 11-over 1,650 freestyle; 4th, 11-over 200 backstroke; 5th, open 500 freestyle; Sophia Routzahn, 6th, open 500 freestyle.

57th Annual Christmas Meet Highlights

Kate Miner, 1st, 1-under 50 freestyle; 2nd, 8-under 100 freestyle; 3rd, 8-under 50 backstroke; 4th, 8-under 50 breaststroke; 6th, 8-under 50 butterfly; 6th, 8-under 100 IM; Routzahn, 4th, 13-14 100 freestyle, 2nd, 13-14 100 breaststroke; 4th, 13-14 200 breaststroke.

CAC Rudolph Meet Highlights

Boys

Parker Basener, 3rd, 11-12 50 freestyle; 4th, 11-12 50 backstroke; 1st, 11-12 50 breaststroke; 1st, 11-12 100 breaststroke; 2nd, 11-12 100 IM; Nikola Dragic, 2nd, 10-under 50 backstroke; 5th, 10-under 100 backstroke; 4th, 10-under 50 breaststroke; 3rd, 10-under 100 IM; Matthew Good, 3rd, 10-under 50 freestyle; 2nd, 10-under 200 free; 1st, 10-under 100 backstroke; Ethan Hubble, 2nd, 5-over 100 freestyle; 2nd, 15-over 500 freestyle; 2nd, 15-over 200 butterfly; William Machen; 5th, 15-over 200 freestyle, 4th, 15-over 500 freestyle; 3rd, 15-over 100 butterfly; 5th, 15-over 200 IM; Marshall Radonovich, 2nd, 11-12 50 freestyle; 2nd, 11-12 100 freestyle; 1st, 11-12 50 back; 2nd, 11-12 100 backstroke; 1st, 11-12 200 breaststroke; 1st, 11-12 100 IM; Tyler Sanger, 6th, 11-12 100 freestyle; 6th, 11-12 50 backstroke; 4th, 11-12 50 breaststroke; 2nd, 11-12 50 butterfly.

Girls

Cathryn Arch, 6th, 13-14 100 breast; MacKenna Bonney, 6th, 11-12 50 freestyle; 6th, 11-12 100 backstroke; Johanna Brashear, 4th, 10-under 50 freestyle; 5th, 10-under 100 freestyle; 5th, 10-under 50 backstroke; 4th, 10-under 100 backstroke; Sophia Carliss, 6th, 11-12 100 freestyle, , 5th, 11-12 200 freestyle; 2nd, 11-12 500 freestyle, 2nd, 11-12 200 backstroke; 6th-, 11-12 100 IM; Sophie Engle, 2nd, 15-over 50 freestyle; 1st. 15-over 100 freestyle; 4th, 15-over 200 freestyle; 3rd, 15-over 500 freestyle; 2nd, 15-over 100 breaststroke; 4th, 15-over 200 breaststroke; Laila Gilsinn, 6th, 10-under 50 backstroke; 6th, 10-under 100 backstroke; 6th, 10-under 50 breaststroke; Georgia Hood, 4th, 11-12 50 freestyle; 4th, 11-12 200 freestyle; 4th, 11-12 100 backstroke; 2nd, 11-12 100 butterfly; Ava Gordon, 3rd, 10-under 50 freestyle; 4th, 10-under 200 freestyle; 2nd, 10-under 50 backstroke; 1st, 10-under 50 breaststroke, 2nd, 10-under 100 breaststroke; 6th, 10-under 50 butterfly; Julia Gordy, 3rd, 10-under 100 freestyle; 2nd, 10-under 200 freestyle; 2nd, 10-under 100 backstroke; 3rd, 10-under 50 butterfly; 2nd, 10-under 100 butterfly; 3rd, 10-under 100 IM; Madeline Gordy, 6th, 13-14 50 freestyle; 5th, 13-14 100 freestyle; 6th, 13-14 200 freestyle; 6th, 13-14 100 backstroke; 5th, 13-14 100 breaststroke; Ella Katherine Machen, 4th 15-over 50 freestyle; 2nd, 15-over 100 freestyle; 4th, 15-over 500 freestyle; 5th,15-over 100 backstroke; 2nd, 15-over 200 backstroke; 1st, 15-over 100 butterfly; Laura Mancinelli, 4th, 13-14 50 freestyle; 4th, 13-14 100 freestyle; 3rd, 13-14 200 freestyle; 4th, 13-14 100 backstroke; 2nd, 13-14 200 backstroke; 3rd, 13-14 200 IM; Julia Milner, 6th, 15-over 50 freestyle; 3rd, 15-over 200 freestyle; 2nd, 15-over 500 free; 1st, 15-over 100 breaststroke; 2nd, 15-over 200 breaststroke; 2nd, 15-over 200 IM; Jolie Mosack, 1st, 13-14 100 freestyle; 5th,13-14 500 freestyle; 3rd, 13-14 100 breaststroke; 2nd, 13-14 200 IM; Rebecca Radonovich, 3rd, 13-14 50 freestyle; 3rd, 13-14 100 freestyle; 4th, 13-14 200 freestyle; 6th, 13-14 500 free; 5th, 13-14 100 backstroke; 4th, 13-14 200 backstroke.

CBAC Winter Wakeup Swim Meet Highlights

Boys

Parker Basener, (12), 4th, 50 breaststroke; 7th, 200 breaststroke; Carson Bauer (16), 2nd, 50 freestyle; 3rd, 500 freestyle; 2nd, 200 butterfly; 4th, 200 IM; 3rd, 200 IM; Kyle Carson (17), 8th, 200 IM; Jacob Demory (14), 7th, 50 freestyle; 6th, 50 freestyle; Nikola Dragic (10), 5th, 100 IM; 5th, 100 IM; Matthew Good (10), 2nd, 100 IM; 2nd, 100 IM; 2nd, 100 IM; 3rd, 100 IM; Alexander Gudat (16), 7th, 500 freestyle; 7th, 200 butterfly; 7th, 200 IM; Thomas Hartinger (15), 4th, 100 freestyle; Joshua Lamm (9), 8th, 100 IM; 5th, 100 IM; Kyle Matthews (10), 4th, 100 IM;Daniel Miner (12), 2nd, 50 freestyle; 3rd, 200 breaststroke; 5th, 50 freestyle; 4th, 100 breaststroke; 3rd, 200 breaststroke; Joseph Pieklo (16), 4th, 50 freestyle; Marshall Radonovich (12), 7th, 200 breaststroke, 8th, 50 freestyle; Ben Schattenber (15), 3rd, 50 freestyle; 8th, 500 freestyle; 2nd, 100 freestyle; Jack Schreiber (14), 6th, 50 freestyle; 5th, 100 breaststroke, 3rd, 100 freestyle; 6th, 100 freestyle; Alex Smith (12), 5th, 50 breaststroke; Caden Stewart (11), 8th, 100 backstroke; 5th, 100 breaststroke.

Girls

Maya Balboni (16), 8th, 200 breaststroke; Harper Bumgardner (14), 4th, 50 freestyle; 5th, 500 free; 5th, 100 breaststroke; 3rd, 200 breaststroke; 4th, 400 IM; Quinn Bumgardner (14), 8th, 500 Free; 6th, 200 backstroke; 4th, 100 breaststroke; Sophia Carliss, (11); 5th, 200 freestyle; Chloe Colvard (13), 3rd, 500 freestyle; 1st, 200 breaststroke; 5th, 400 IM; Heather Edsall,(11), 6th, 500 freestyle; Georgia Good (12), 8th, 100 IM; Ava Gordon, Gordon (10), 6th, 50 freestyle; 4th, 50 freestyle; 3rd, 50 free; Madeline Harshman (11), 6th, 200 freestyle; Kylie Kelly (17), 2nd, 50 freestyle; 1st, 500 freestyle, 1st, 200 breaststroke; 2nd, 200 IM;1st, 200 IM; Taylor Koch (17), 4th, 50 freestyle; 8th, 200 back; 6th, 200 IM; Danielle Lagana (16), 6th, 50 freestyle; 6th, 100 breaststroke; 7th, 200 IM; Ella Katherine Machen (17), 5th, 500 freestyle; 5th, 200 breaststroke; 5th, 200 IM; Ailee Miner (16), 6th, 500 freestyle; 6th, 200 breaststroke; 8th, 200 IM; Katherine Miner (9), 6th, 50 freestyle; 4th, 50 freestyle; 5th 50 freestyle; 5th, 50 freestyle; Jolie Mosack (14), 8th, 200 breaststroke; Gabriela Plummer (17), 7th, 200 breaststroke; Jensen Ritter (16), 5th, 50 free; 6th, 200 IM; Mya Rivenburg (17), 4th, 500 freestyle; 7th, 200 IM; Sophia Routzahn (14), 1st, 50 freestyle; 1st, 500 freestyle; 1st, 100 breaststroke; 1st, 200 IM; 1st, 400 IM.

FOX Winter Mini Meet Highlights

Boys

Wirth, Micah (8), 7th, 25 freestyle

Girls

Amelia Grimberg (7), 8th, 25 breaststroke; Bryn Nardone (7), 8th, 25 freestyle; Abigail Pryor (8), 3rd, 100 freestyle; 4th, 50 backstroke, 1st, 25 backstroke.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
Engage ideas. This forum is for the exchange of ideas, insights and experiences, not personal attacks. Ad hominen criticisms are not allowed. Focus on ideas instead.
TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
No trolls. Off-topic comments and comments that bait others are not allowed.
No spamming. This is not the place to sell miracle cures.
Say it once. No repeat or repetitive posts, please.
Help us. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.